Montana HB HB0254
[…] [(9)  The department shall keep the applicant's social security number confidential, except that the number may be provided to the department of public health and human services for use in administering Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.]

     (10) The department shall delete an applicant's social security number in any electronic database [5 years after the date that application is made for the most recent license]. (Bracketed language terminates or is amended on occurrence of contingency--sec. 3, Ch. 321, L. 2001.)"

 

     Section 10.  Section 87-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-202.  (Temporary) Application -- fee -- expiration. (1) A wildlife conservation hunting, fishing, or trapping license must be sold upon written application. The application must contain the applicant's name, age, [social security number,] occupation, street address of permanent residence, mailing address, qualifying length of time as a resident in the state of Montana, and status as a citizen of the United States or as an alien and must be signed by the applicant. The applicant shall present a valid Montana driver's license, a Montana driver's examiner's identification card, or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required information when applying for a wildlife conservation hunting, fishing, or trapping license. It is the applicant's burden to provide documentation establishing the applicant's identity and qualifications to purchase a wildlife conservation hunting, fishing, or trapping license. It is unlawful and a misdemeanor for a license agent to sell a wildlife conservation hunting, fishing, or trapping license to an applicant who fails to produce the required identification at the time of application for licensure.