Montana HB HB0254
[…] A person may apply for a license to the fish, wildlife, and parks office, Helena, Montana. This license includes the nonresident wildlife conservation license as prescribed in 87-2-202.

     (2)  Six thousand Class B-11 licenses are authorized for sale each license year.

     (3)  A person who is not a resident, as defined in 87-2-102, who is unsuccessful in the Class B-11 deer combination license drawing may pay a fee of $25 to participate in a preference system for deer and elk permits established by the commission."

 

     Section 19.  Section 87-2-701, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-701.  (Temporary) Special licenses. (1) An applicant who is 12 years of age or older or who will turn 12 years old before or during the season for which the license is issued and is the holder of a resident wildlife conservation license or a nonresident wildlife conservation license may apply for a special license that, in the judgment of the department, is to be issued and shall pay the following fees:

     (a)  moose--resident, $75; nonresident, $750;

     (b)  mountain goat--resident, $75; nonresident, $750;

     (c)  mountain sheep--resident, $75; nonresident, $750;

     (d)  antelope--resident, $11; nonresident, $200;

     (e)  grizzly bear--resident, $50; nonresident, $300;

     (f)  black bear--nonresident, $350.

     (2)  If a holder of a valid special grizzly bear license who is 12 years of age or older kills a grizzly bear, the person shall purchase a trophy license for a fee of $25 within 10 days after the date of the kill. The trophy license authorizes the holder to possess and transport the trophy.

     (3)  Special licenses must be issued in a manner prescribed by the department. (Terminates March 1, 2006--secs. 1, 2, Ch. 241, L. 1993.)

     87-2-701.  (Effective March 1, 2006) Special licenses. (1) An applicant who is 12 years of age or older or who will turn 12 years old before or during the season for which the license is issued and is the holder of a resident wildlife conservation license or a nonresident wildlife conservation license may apply for a special license that, in the judgment of the department, is to be issued and shall pay the following fees:

     (a)  moose--resident, $75; nonresident, $980;

     (b)  mountain goat--resident, $75; nonresident, $980;

     (c)  mountain sheep--resident, $75; nonresident, $980;

     (d)  antelope--resident, $11; nonresident, $180;

     (e)  grizzly bear--resident, $50; nonresident, $300;