Montana HB HB0257
[…] However, the use of the surface of property for strip mining or open-pit mining of coal (i.e., any mining method or process in which the strata or overburden is removed or displaced in order to extract the coal) is not a public use, and eminent domain may not be exercised for this purpose.

     (45) projects to restore and reclaim lands that were strip mined or underground mined for coal and not reclaimed in accordance with Title 82, chapter 4, part 2, and to abate or control adverse affects of strip or underground mining on those lands."

 

     Section 2.  Section 70-30-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "70-30-107.  Private roads -- private historic access right-of-way. (1) Private roads may be opened in the manner prescribed by this chapter, but in every case the necessity of the road and the amount of all damage to be sustained by the opening of the road must be first determined by a jury, and the amount of damages, together with the expenses of the proceeding, must be paid by the person to be benefited.

     (2) A private historic access right-of-way may be obtained in the manner prescribed in this chapter if the following conditions are met:

     (a) the right-of-way must be used to access land owned by the condemnor; and

     (b) the petition must be accompanied by: