Montana HB HB0258
[…] (a) one-half of the cost upon presentation of evidence of enrollment in the program; and

     (b) one-half of the cost upon presentation of evidence of successful completion of the program.

     (2) A request for reimbursement must be made to a local board of health.

     (3) A person who is reimbursed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1) is not eligible for reimbursement for the successful completion of another tobacco cessation program for at least 12 months from the date of the final reimbursement under subsection (1)(b).

 

     Section 3.  Section 7-1-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-114.  Mandatory provisions. (1) A local government with self-government powers is subject to the following provisions:

     (a)  all state laws providing for the incorporation or disincorporation of cities and towns, for the annexation, disannexation, or exclusion of territory from a city or town, for the creation, abandonment, or boundary alteration of counties, and for city-county consolidation;

     (b)  Title 7, chapter 3, part 1;

     (c)  all laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for units of local government;

     (d)  all laws regulating the election of local officials;

     (e)  all laws that require or regulate planning or zoning;

     (f)  any law directing or requiring a local government or any officer or employee of a local government to carry out any function or provide any service;

     (g)  except as provided in subsection (3), any law regulating the budget, finance, or borrowing procedures and powers of local governments;

     (h)  Title 70, chapters 30 and 31;

     (i) Title 50, chapter 40, part 1.