Montana HB HB0290
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 7-1-4132, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-4132.  Protest -- authorization. (1) Whenever a protest or authorization is authorized provided for, it is sufficient if it is in writing, signed, and contains the following:

     (a)  a description of the action protested or authorized sufficient to identify the action against which the protest is lodged;

     (b)  a statement of the protestor's person's qualifications to protest or authorize the action against concerning which the protest or authorization is lodged made, including ownership of property affected by the action; and

     (c)  the address of the person protesting.

     (2)  Protests shall and authorizations must be submitted as provided by law and ordinance. The person receiving protests or authorizations for a municipality shall note on each protest or authorization the date it was received.

     (3)  A protest which or authorization that contains the required information may be signed by more than one person. A protest or authorization signed by more than one person is a valid protest or authorization by each signer.

     (4)  A person may, in writing, withdraw a previously filed protest or authorization at any time prior to final action by the governing body.

     (5)  Signers are encouraged to print their names after their signatures."

 

     Section 2.  Section 7-1-4133, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-4133.  Signatures.