2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) A person convicted of the offense of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs shall be imprisoned for a term not to exceed 5 years or fined an amount not to exceed $10,000, or both, except that if the offense included serious bodily injury to another person, the convicted person shall be imprisoned for a term not to exceed 20 years or fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

     (3) Absolute liability, as referred to in 45-2-104, is imposed for the conduct described in this section.

 

     Section 2.  Section 46-18-1001, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-1001.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Home" means the temporary or permanent residence of an offender consisting of the actual living area approved by the supervising authority.