2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (13) any power that applies to or affects landlords, as defined in 70-24-103, when that power is intended to license landlords or to regulate their activities with regard to tenants beyond what is provided in Title 70, chapters 24 and 25. This subsection is not intended to restrict a local government's ability to require landlords to comply with ordinances or provisions that are applicable to all other businesses or residences within the local government's jurisdiction."

 

     Section 2.  Section 69-3-1205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-1205.  Public comment. (1) The commission shall conduct a public meeting for the purpose of receiving comment on a plan. The commission or the department of public service regulation may comment on the plan. A comment by the commission or the department may not be construed as preapproval by the commission of rate treatment for any proposed resource.

     (2)  The department of environmental quality:

     (a)  shall review a plan and comment on the need for new resources, the alternatives evaluated to meet the need, the environmental implications of the resource choices, and other related issues that it considers important. The department shall coordinate and deliver all comments from other executive branch agencies.

     (b)  may use a plan in the development of studies for a specific energy facility for which an application for a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need compliance is submitted under Title 75, chapter 20.

     (3)  The consumer counsel shall review and may comment on a plan."

 

     Section 3.  Section 75-20-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-20-102.  Policy and legislative findings.