2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Under this subsection, a good faith effort includes the process of acquiring any necessary state or federal permit or certificate for the facility and the process of judicial review of a permit or certificate.

     (d) Construction may begin immediately upon issuance of a certificate unless the department finds that there is substantial and convincing evidence that a delay in the commencement of construction is necessary and should be established for a particular facility."

 

     Section 15.  Section 85-2-124, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-2-124.  Fees for environmental impact statements. (1) Whenever the department determines that the filing of an application (or a combination of applications) for a permit or approval under this chapter requires the preparation of an environmental impact statement as prescribed by the Montana Environmental Policy Act and the application (or combination of applications) involves the use of 4,000 or more acre-feet per year and 5.5 or more cubic feet per second of water, the applicant shall pay to the department the fee prescribed in this section. The department shall notify the applicant in writing within 90 days of receipt of a correct and complete application (or a combination of applications) if it determines that an environmental impact statement and fee is required.

     (2)  Upon notification by the department under subsection (1), the applicant shall pay a fee based upon the estimated cost of constructing, repairing, or changing the appropriation and diversion facilities as herein provided in this section. The maximum fee that shall must be paid to the department may not exceed the fees set forth in the following declining scale: 2% of the estimated cost up to $1 million; plus 1% of the estimated cost over $1 million and up to $20 million; plus 1/2 of 1% of the estimated cost over $20 million and up to $100 million; plus 1/4 of 1% of the estimated cost over $100 million and up to $300 million; plus 1/8 of 1% of the estimated cost over $300 million. The fee shall must be deposited in the state special revenue fund to be used by the department only to comply with the Montana Environmental Policy Act in connection with the application(s) application or applications. Any amounts paid by the applicant but not actually expended by the department shall must be refunded to the applicant.