2003 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 45-8-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-212.  Criminal defamation. (1) Defamatory matter is anything that actually exposes a person or a group, class, or association to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation, or disgrace in society or substantial injury to the person's or its business or occupation.

     (2)  Whoever, with knowledge of its defamatory character, orally, in writing, or by any other means, including by telephone or by a computer, videorecorder, fax machine, or other electronic device, communicates any defamatory matter to a third person without the consent of the person defamed commits the offense of criminal defamation and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 6 2 months in the county jail or a fine of not more than $500 $250, or both.

     (3)  Violation of subsection (2) is justified if:

     (a)  the defamatory matter is true or substantially true;

     (b)  the communication is absolutely privileged;

     (c)  the communication consists of fair any comment made in good faith with respect to persons participating in matters of public concern;