2003 Montana Legislature
[…] About Bill -- Links

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 455

INTRODUCED BY LAKE, BRANAE, HAINES, HAWK, HURWITZ, MENDENHALL, MORGAN, RIPLEY, SCHRUMPF

 

AN ACT PROVIDING FOR THE INSPECTION AND REGULATION OF NONCOMMERCIAL FEEDS; CLARIFYING THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE HAS ACCESS TO PREMISES IN ADDITION TO COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENTS TO CONDUCT FEED INSPECTIONS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROTECTING HUMAN AND ANIMAL HEALTH AND SAFETY; AMENDING SECTIONS 80-9-101 AND 80-9-301, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 80-9-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-9-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "AOAC international" means the association of official analytical chemists.

     (2)  "Brand name" means any word, name, symbol, or device or any combination of them identifying the commercial feed of a distributor or registrant and distinguishing it from that of others.