2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  may not be a part of a sweepstakes, contest, or similar promotional program.

     (5)  A customer is not liable for any charges submitted for billing on the local exchange company's telephone bill by another carrier or entity for products or services that the customer did not authorize or that were not provided to the customer.

     (6)  The provisions of subsections (3), (4), and (5) do not apply to a transaction between a customer and that customer's selected providers of local exchange or interexchange service."

 

     Section 4.  Section 69-3-1305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-1305.  Telecommunications Unauthorized change in telecommunications carrier -- liability -- penalty for violation. (1) A telecommunications carrier who initiates an unauthorized change in the customer's telecommunications carrier in violation of 69-3-1303 is liable:

     (a)  to the customer for all intrastate long-distance charges, interstate long-distance charges, monthly service charges, carrier switching fees, and other relevant charges incurred by the customer during the period of the unauthorized change; and

     (b)  to the customer's original telecommunications carrier for all charges related to reinstating service to the customer.

     (2)  A telecommunications carrier or any other entity who purposely or knowingly initiates an unauthorized change of a customer's telecommunications carrier under 69-3-1303 or initiates charges to be billed on a customer's telephone bill for services or products not provided to or authorized by the customer this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in 46-18-212.

     (3)  (a) If, after a hearing held pursuant to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, the commission finds that a person any entity has initiated an unauthorized change of a customer's telecommunications carrier or has initiated charges to be billed on a customer's telephone bill for services or products not provided or authorized, the commission may impose for each change or charge made in violation of 69-3-1303, a civil fine not to exceed $1,000 for each violation, which must be deposited in the general fund.

     (b)  If, after a hearing held pursuant to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, the commission finds that a person an entity has, with a frequency to indicate a general business practice, initiated unauthorized changes of customers' telecommunications carriers or initiated charges to be billed on a customer's telephone bill for services or products not provided or authorized, the commission may take any of the following actions: