2003 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 69-3-1301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-1301.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to prohibit telecommunications carriers, including carriers entities not otherwise regulated by the commission, from switching a customer's telecommunications services from one telecommunications carrier to another without the customer's consent and to prohibit charges for a product or service not requested by or provided to the customer from being placed on the customer's telephone bill."

 

     Section 2.  Section 69-3-1302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-1302.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1) "Billing agent" means a telecommunications carrier that includes in a bill that it sends to a customer a charge for a product or service offered by a service provider.