2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  This section does not apply to organized races or similar competitive events held on:

     (a)  private lands or waters, with the permission of the owner, lessee, or custodian of the land or waters; or

     (b)  public lands or waters, with the consent of the public agency having the authority to grant consent."

 

     Section 30.  Section 23-2-641, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-641.  Enforcement. (1) With respect to the sale of any new snowmobile that is subject to the provisions of 23-2-601 through, 23-2-602, 23-2-611, 23-2-614, 23-2-615, 23-2-616 through 23-2-619, 23-2-621, 23-2-622, 23-2-626, 23-2-631 through 23-2-635, and 23-2-641 through 23-2-644, the attorney general shall, upon the request of the department, sue for the recovery of the penalties provided in 23-2-642 and bring an action for a restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction against a person who sells or offers to sell a new snowmobile that does not satisfy the sound level limitations imposed by 23-2-601 through, 23-2-602, 23-2-611, 23-2-614, 23-2-615, 23-2-616 through 23-2-619, 23-2-621, 23-2-622, 23-2-626, 23-2-631 through 23-2-635, and 23-2-641 through 23-2-644.