2003 Montana Legislature
[…] A charge person applying for a certificate of title shall pay a fee of $5 must be made for issuance of an original certificate of ownership of title. and for a transfer of registration, which The fee must be collected by the county treasurer or by an authorized agent of the department at the time of application. An additional fee of $2 must be paid for light vehicles, trucks and buses weighing less than 1 ton, and logging trucks. The fees must be deposited in the state general fund."

 

     Section 52.  Section 61-3-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-3-204.  Lost certificates Replacement certificate of title -- application. (1) In the event any If a certificate of ownership title is lost, stolen, destroyed, mutilated, or becomes illegible, or if the owner wants to update personal information on the electronic record of title or have a replacement certificate of title issued with updated information, the owner shall immediately make application for and obtain, as shown on the electronic record of title, may apply for and request the department to issue a duplicate thereof, upon furnishing replacement certificate of title. The application must include satisfactory evidence of such the facts requiring the replacement certificate of title and upon payment of be accompanied by a fee of $3 $5. Revenue from this fee must be deposited in the general fund.

     (2) Each replacement certificate of title issued by the department must contain the following statement:

"This replacement voids any previously issued title."."