2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  the rate of interest or other return on any account; or

     (c)  the payment of interest or other return on any account.

     (3)  Under rules adopted by the board, each contract, application, deposit slip, or offering or disclosure document, and any other type of document identified by the board that may be used in connection with a contribution to an account must clearly indicate that the account is not insured by the state and that the principal deposited or the investment return is not guaranteed by the state."

 

     Section 6.  Section 15-62-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-207.  Deductions for contributions. An individual who contributes to an account one or more accounts in a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross income, in accordance with 15-30-111(8), by the total amount of the contribution contributions, but not more than $3,000. The contribution must be made to an account owned by the contributor, the contributor's spouse, or the contributor's child, or the contributor's stepchild if the contributor's child or stepchild is a Montana resident."

 

     Section 7.  Section 20-25-901, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-25-901.  Family education savings program oversight committee -- membership -- powers and duties. (1) There is created a family education savings program oversight committee under the authority of the board.