2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 6.  Section 30-14-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-201.  Purpose. The legislature declares that the purpose of this part is to safeguard the public against the creation or perpetuation of monopolies and foster and encourage competition by prohibiting unfair and discriminatory practices by which fair and honest competition is destroyed or prevented. This part shall must be literally liberally construed so that its beneficial purposes may be subserved accomplished."

 

     Section 7.  Section 30-14-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-202.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Article of commerce" includes but is not limited to any commodity, product, service or output of a service trade, or any product of the soil.

     (b)  The term does not include a product or service of a public utility.