2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) The court shall award the department or a county attorney reasonable attorney fees for bringing a successful action under this part."

 

     Section 4.  Section 30-14-133, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-133.  Damages -- notice to public agencies -- attorney fees -- prior judgment as evidence. (1) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by 30-14-103 may bring an individual action, but not a class action, under the rules of civil procedure to recover actual damages or $200, whichever is greater. The action must be filed in the district court of the county in which the seller or lessor resides or has his a principal place of business or is doing business to recover actual damages or $200, whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained and may provide such equitable relief as that it considers necessary or proper.