2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) If the court determines that an action filed pursuant to this section was brought in bad faith, the court may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees incurred in defending the action.

     (4)(5)  Any permanent injunction, judgment, or order of the court made under 30-14-111 shall be is prima facie evidence in an action brought under this section that the respondent used or employed a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by 30-14-103."

 

     Section 5.  Section 30-14-142, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-142.  Penalties. (1) A person who violates the terms of an injunction or temporary restraining order issued under 30-14-111 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil fine of not more than $10,000 for each violation. For the purposes of this section, the district court issuing an injunction or temporary restraining order retains jurisdiction and the cause must be continued,. and in In those cases, the department acting in the name of the state may petition for recovery of civil penalties.

     (2)  In an action brought under 30-14-111, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by 30-14-103, the department, upon petition to the court, may recover on behalf of the state a civil fine of not more than $1,000 $5,000 for each violation.

     (3)  A person who engages in a fraudulent course of conduct declared unlawful by 30-14-103 shall upon conviction be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both, in the discretion of the court. Nothing in this This subsection limits does not limit any other provision of this part.

     (4)  For purposes of this section, a willful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that the conduct was a violation of 30-14-103."

 

     Section 6.  Section 30-14-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-201.  Purpose.