2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Therefore, a person has the same relation by affinity to his the person's spouse's blood relatives as his the person's spouse has to them by consanguinity and vice versa.

     (2)  Degrees of relationship by affinity are computed in the same manner as degrees of relationship by consanguinity.

     (3)  Notwithstanding subsection (1), the term "affinity" includes the relation of husband and wife spouses. Husband and wife Spouses are considered to be related by affinity in the first degree."

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-7-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-307.  Certificate -- exceptions. The certificate imposed by this part applies to all transfers. However, the certificate filed for the following transfers need is not required to disclose the consideration paid or to be paid for the real estate transferred for the following:

     (1)  an instrument recorded prior to July 1, 1975;

     (2)  the sale of agricultural land when the land is used for agricultural purposes;

     (3)  the sale of timberland when the land is used for producing timber;

     (4)  the United States of America, this state, or any instrumentality, agency, or subdivision thereof of the United States or of this state;

     (5)  an instrument which that, (without added consideration), confirms, corrects, modifies, or supplements a previously recorded instrument;

     (6)  a transfer pursuant to court decree;

     (7)  a transfer pursuant to mergers, consolidations, or reorganizations of corporations, partnerships, or other business entities;

     (8)  a transfer by a subsidiary corporation to its parent corporation without actual consideration or in sole consideration of the cancellation or surrender of subsidiary stock;

     (9)  a transfer of decedents' estates;

     (10) a transfer of a gift;

     (11) a transfer between husband and wife spouses or parent and child with only nominal actual consideration therefor;

     (12) an instrument the effect of which is to transfer the property to the same party or parties;

     (13) a sale for delinquent taxes or assessments, sheriff sale, bankruptcy action, or mortgage foreclosure;

     (14) a transfer made in contemplation of death."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-30-122, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-122.  Standard deduction. (1) A standard deduction equal to 20% of adjusted gross income is allowed if elected by the taxpayer on a return.