2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  The total number of designated accessible parking spaces in a parking lot or area must be the number provided for in the applicable state building code or local government county, city, or town building code.

     (6)  An accessible route is not required in cases where there is not a pedestrian route for the general public.

     (7)  The state, municipalities, and counties, cities, and towns shall use the same accessibility standards."

 

     Section 15.  Section 50-60-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-60-301.  Municipal and county County, city, and town building codes authorized -- health care facility and public health center doors -- fee adjustment for model plans. (1) The local legislative body of a municipality or county, city, or town may adopt a building code to apply to the municipal or county, city, or town jurisdictional area by an ordinance or resolution, as appropriate:

     (a)  adopting a building code; or

     (b)  authorizing the adoption of a building code by administrative action.

     (2)  A municipal or county, city, or town building code may include only codes adopted by the department.

     (3)  Any provision of a building code requiring the installation or maintenance of self-closing or automatic closing corridor doors to patient rooms does not apply to health care facilities, as defined in 50-5-101, or to a public health center, as defined in 7-34-2102.

     (4)  (a) When the same single-family dwelling plan is constructed at more than one site, the municipality or county, city, or town shall, after the first examination of the plan, adjust the required plan fee to reflect only the cost of reviewing requirements pertaining to the review of:

     (i)  zoning;

     (ii) footings, foundations, and basements;

     (iii) curbs;

     (iv) gutters;

     (v)  landscaping;

     (vi) utility connections;

     (vii) street requirements;

     (viii) sidewalks; and

     (ix) other requirements related specifically to the exterior of the building.

     (b)  If a building contractor alters the single-family dwelling plan referred to in subsection (4)(a) in a fashion that substantially affects the building code requirements, the municipality or county, city, or town may impose the full examination fee permitted under 50-60-106."

 

     Section 16.  Section 50-60-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-60-302.  Certification of municipal and county, city, or town building codes. (1) A county, or municipality city, or town may not enforce a building code unless: