2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (7) because the provisions of HIPAA do not apply to some health care providers, it is important that these health care providers continue to adhere to this part."

 

     Section 7.  Section 50-16-504, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-16-504.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Audit" means an assessment, evaluation, determination, or investigation of a health care provider by a person not employed by or affiliated with the provider, to determine compliance with:

     (a)  statutory, regulatory, fiscal, medical, or scientific standards;