2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  In the event that a private person or entity is retained to collect a judgment, the justice's court may assign the judgment to the private person or entity and the private person or entity may, as an assignee, institute a suit or other lawful collection procedure and other postjudgment remedies in its own name.

     (c)  The justice's court may pay the private person or entity a reasonable fee for collecting the judgment."

 

     Section 3.  Section 75-7-123, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-7-123.  Penalties -- restoration. (1) A person who initiates a project without written consent of the supervisors, performs activities outside the scope of written consent of the supervisors, violates emergency procedures provided for in 75-7-113, or violates 75-7-106 is:

     (a) guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500; or by a civil penalty

     (b) subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $500 for each day that person continues to physically alter or modify the stream, and in be in violation.

     (2) Each day of a continuing violation constitutes a separate violation. The maximum civil penalty is the jurisdictional amount for purposes of 3-10-301. A conservation district may work with a person who is subject to a civil penalty to resolve the amount of the penalty prior to initiating an enforcement action in justice's court to collect a civil penalty.

     (3) In addition, that to a fine or a civil penalty under subsection (1), the person:

     (a) shall restore, at the discretion of the court, the damaged stream, as recommended by the supervisors, to as near its prior condition as possible; or

     (b) is civilly liable for the amount necessary to restore the stream. The amount of the liability may be collected in an action instituted pursuant to 3-10-301 if the amount of liability does not exceed $7,000. If the amount of liability for restoration exceeds $7,000, then the action must be brought in district court.

     (4) Money recovered by a conservation district or a county attorney, whether as a fine or a civil penalty, must be deposited in the depository of district funds provided for in 76-15-523, unless upon order of a justice's court the money is directed to be deposited pursuant to 3-10-601."

 

     Section 4.  Repealer. Section 75-7-124, MCA, is repealed.

 

     Section 5.  Effective date. [This act] is effective on passage and approval.

 

     Section 6.  Retroactive applicability.