2003 Montana Legislature
[…] A county is not entitled to proceeds from fees assessed on live card game tables located in incorporated cities and towns within the county. The local government portion of this fee is statutorily appropriated to the department, as provided in 17-7-502, for deposit to the county or municipal treasury.

     (5) This section does not apply to a live game table that is subject to a permit under [section 24]."

 

     Section 50.  Section 23-5-610, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-5-610.  (Temporary) Video gambling machine gross income tax -- credit -- records -- distribution -- quarterly statement and payment. (1) A licensed machine owner shall pay to the department a video gambling machine tax of 15% of the gross income from each video gambling machine issued a permit under this part. A licensed machine owner may deduct from the gross income amounts equal to amounts stolen from machines if the amounts stolen are not repaid by insurance or under a court order, if a law enforcement agency investigated the theft, and if the theft is the result of either unauthorized entry and physical removal of the money from the machines or of machine tampering and the amounts stolen are documented.

     (2)  (a) A licensed machine owner is entitled to a tax credit for each video gambling machine for which a permit has been issued under this part if:

     (i)  the permit was active for the video gambling machine during the 12-month period ending December 31, 2001;