2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 46.  Section 23-5-162, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-5-162.  Criminal liabilities -- felony. (1) A person who purposely or knowingly violates a provision of parts 1 through 8 of this chapter or [sections 18 through 28], the punishment for which is a felony, may upon conviction be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, for each violation.

     (2)  In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (1), the department shall revoke all licenses or permits issued to the person under parts 1 through 8 of this chapter or [sections 18 through 28] and may not issue the person another license or permit under parts 1 through 8 of this chapter or [sections 18 through 28]."

 

     Section 47.  Section 23-5-172, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-5-172.  Prosecution. The county attorney of the county in which a violation of a provision of parts 1 through 8 of this chapter or [sections 18 through 28] occurs shall prosecute all gambling actions within the jurisdiction of the department. However, if the county attorney declines prosecution or fails to commence an action within a reasonable time, the attorney general may initiate and conduct the prosecution on behalf of the state."

 

     Section 48.  Section 23-5-177, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-5-177.  Operator of gambling establishment -- license -- fee.