2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) The remaining one-sixth of the tax collected must be disbursed directly to the municipality if the entertainment theater is located in a municipality, to the county in which the entertainment theater is located if the entertainment theater is located outside of a municipality, or to the consolidated city-county government if the entertainment theater is located in a consolidated city-county government. The disbursement in this subsection is statutorily appropriated as provided in 17-7-502.

 

     Section 15.  Section 15-65-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Accommodation charge" means the fee charged by the owner or operator of a facility for use of the facility for lodging, including bath house facilities, but excluding charges for meals, transportation, entertainment, or any other similar charges.