2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The reappraisal plan adopted must provide that all class three, four, and ten property in each county is revalued by January 1, 2003, and each succeeding 6 years. The resulting valuation changes must be phased in are in effect for each year until the next reappraisal. If a percentage of change for each year is not established, then the percentage of phasein for each year is 16.66%. The department shall furnish a copy of the plan and all amendments to the plan to the board of county commissioners of each county."

 

     Section 84.  Section 15-8-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-111.  Assessment -- market value standard -- exceptions. (1) All taxable property must be assessed at 100% of its market value except as otherwise provided.

     (2)  (a) Market value is the value at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.

     (b)  If the department uses construction cost as one approximation of market value, the department shall fully consider reduction in value caused by depreciation, whether through physical depreciation, functional obsolescence, or economic obsolescence.

     (c)  If the department uses the capitalization of net income method as one approximation of market value and sufficient, relevant information on comparable sales and construction cost exists, the department shall rely upon the two methods that provide a similar market value as the better indicators of market value.

     (d)  Except as provided in subsection (3), the market value of special mobile equipment and agricultural tools, implements, and machinery is the average wholesale value shown in national appraisal guides and manuals or the value before reconditioning and profit margin. The department shall prepare valuation schedules showing the average wholesale value when a national appraisal guide does not exist.

     (3)  The department may not adopt a lower or different standard of value from market value in making the official assessment and appraisal of the value of property, except:

     (a)  the wholesale value for agricultural implements and machinery is the average wholesale value category as shown in Guides 2000, Northwest Region Official Guide, published by the North American equipment dealers association, St. Louis, Missouri. If the guide or the average wholesale value category is unavailable, the department shall use a comparable publication or wholesale value category.