2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The information must be donated to the Montana tech foundation to reside as part of the Montana tech research library, and the documented expenses must be based on the cost of recreating the donated information.

     (2)  The Montana tech foundation has the right to limit information accepted and deductions granted to that exploration activity data that is needed as part of the Montana tech research library.

     (3)  A deduction under this section may not exceed 20% of the actual value of the data if a tax credit for the same exploration activity data is taken under this part."

 

     Section 107.  Section 15-32-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-601.  (Temporary) Definitions. For the purposes of this part, unless otherwise required by the context, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Collect" means the collection and delivery of reclaimable materials to a recycling or reclaimable materials processing facility.