2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Payments made to the department pursuant to this section must be deposited in the general fund. Money withdrawn from an account pursuant to this subsection must be taxed as ordinary income of the employee or account holder if it had been excluded from taxation pursuant to 15-61-202.

     (3)  For the purposes of this section, "last business day of the account administrator's business year", as applied to an account administrator who is also the account holder or an employee, means the last weekday in December."

 

     Section 110.  Section 15-62-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-207.  Deductions for contributions. An individual who contributes to an account in a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross Montana taxable income, in accordance with 15-30-111(8), by the amount of the contribution, but not more than $3,000. The contribution must be made to an account owned by the contributor, the contributor's spouse, the contributor's child, or the contributor's stepchild if the stepchild is a Montana resident."

 

     Section 111.  Section 15-62-208, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-208.  Tax on certain withdrawals of deductible contributions.