2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The fee for a person who wishes to retain that license or lease must be determined under the method provided for in subsection (1).

     (3)  The board shall follow the procedures set forth in 77-6-302, 77-6-303, and 77-6-306 for the disposal or valuation of any fixtures or improvements placed upon the property by the then-current licensee or lessee and shall require the subsequent licensee or lessee whose bid is accepted by the board to purchase those fixtures or improvements in the manner required by the board."

 

     Section 130.  Section 87-2-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-102.  Resident defined. In determining whether a person is a resident for the purpose of issuing resident hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses, the following provisions apply:

     (1)  (a) A member of the regular armed forces of the United States, a member's dependent, as defined in 15-30-113 subsection (1)(c), who resides in the member's Montana household, or a member of the armed forces of a foreign government attached to the regular armed forces of the United States is considered a resident for the purposes of this chapter if:

     (i)  the member was a resident of Montana under the provisions of subsection (4) at the time the member entered the armed forces and continues to meet the residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e); or

     (ii) the member is currently stationed in and assigned to active duty in Montana, has resided in Montana for at least 30 days, and presents official assignment orders and proof of completion of a hunter safety course approved by the department, as provided in 87-2-105, or a certificate verifying the successful completion of a hunter safety course in any state or province. The 30-day residence requirement is waived in time of war. Reassignment to another state, United States territory, or country terminates Montana residency for purposes of this section, except that a reassigned member continues to qualify as a resident if the member's spouse and dependents continue to physically reside in Montana and the member continues to meet the residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e). The designation of Montana by a member of the regular armed forces as a "home of record" or "home of residence" in that member's armed forces records does not determine the member's residency for purposes of this section.