2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (6) If the amount of the credit exceeds the claimant's liability under this chapter, the amount of the excess must be refunded to the claimant. The credit may be claimed even though the claimant has no income taxable under this chapter.

     (7) For the purposes of this section:

     (a) "gross household income" has the meaning provided in 15-30-171; and

     (b) "income" has the meaning provided in 15-30-171.

 

     Section 70.  Section 2-18-1312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-1312.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Tax exemption. Employer contributions into an account, the accumulation of interest or other earnings in an account, and payments from an account for qualified health care expenses are tax-exempt, as provided in 15-30-111 and under applicable federal laws and regulations to the extent that the plan is qualified under applicable sections of the Internal Revenue Code."

 

     Section 71.  Section 7-13-308, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-13-308.  Revenue bonds and obligations.