2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  a noncommercial vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public while the person's alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of the person's blood, breath, or urine, is 0.10 0.08 or more; or

     (b)  a commercial motor vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public while the person's alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of the person's blood or breath, is 0.04 or more.

     (2)  Absolute liability, as provided in 45-2-104, will be imposed for a violation of this section."

 

     Section 5.  Section 61-8-442, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-8-442.  Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs -- driving with excessive alcohol concentration -- ignition interlock device discretionary on first offense. (1) In addition to the punishments provided in 61-8-714 and 61-8-722, regardless of disposition, the court may restrict a defendant to driving only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device and require the defendant to pay the reasonable cost of leasing, installing, and maintaining the device if:

     (a)  the court determines that approved ignition interlock devices are reasonably available;

     (b)  the defendant's blood alcohol concentration at the time of the arrest was 0.18% 0.16 or greater; and

     (c)  the defendant has not been previously convicted of a violation of 61-8-401 or 61-8-406.

     (2)  Any restriction imposed under this section must be included in a report of the conviction made by the court to the department in accordance with 61-11-101 and placed upon the person's driving record maintained by the department in accordance with 61-11-102.

     (3)  The duration of a restriction imposed under this section must run parallel to the time period for suspension of the driver's license of the defendant in accordance with 61-2-107, 61-5-205, and 61-5-208 and must be monitored by the department."

 

     Section 6.  Section 61-11-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-11-203.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply: