2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)(c)  an itemization of the fees and interest charges to be paid by the consumer;

     (c)(d)  a clear description of the consumer's payment obligations under the loan; and

     (d)(e)  in a manner that is more conspicuous than the other information provided in the loan document and that is in at least 14-point bold typeface, a statement that "you cannot be prosecuted in criminal court for collection of this loan". The statement must be located immediately preceding the signature of the consumer."

 

     Section 4.  Section 31-1-722, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-1-722.  Prohibited and permitted fees -- attorney fees and costs. (1) A licensee may not charge or receive, directly or indirectly, any interest, fees, or charges except those specifically authorized by this section.

     (2)  A licensee may not charge a fee for each deferred deposit loan entered into with a consumer that exceeds 25% of the principal amount of the deferred deposit loan that is advanced or, in the case of an electronic transaction, 25% of the principal amount of the deferred deposit loan.

     (3)  If there are insufficient funds to pay a check on the date of presentment, a licensee may charge a fee, not to exceed $15 $30. Only one fee may be collected pursuant to this subsection with respect to a particular check even if it has been redeposited and returned more than once. A fee charged pursuant to this subsection is a licensee's exclusive charge for late payment. A licensee may not collect damages under 27-1-717(3) for an insufficient funds check.

     (4)  If the loan involves an electronic deduction and there are insufficient funds to deduct on the date on which the payment is due, a licensee may charge a fee, not to exceed $15 $30. Only one fee may be collected pursuant to this subsection with respect to a particular loan even if the licensee has attempted more than once to deduct the amount due from the consumer's account. A fee charged pursuant to this subsection is a licensee's exclusive charge for late payment. A licensee may not collect damages under 27-1-717(3) for an electronic deduction for which there are insufficient funds.

     (5)  If the loan agreement in 31-1-721 requires, reasonable attorney fees and court costs may be awarded to the party in whose favor a final judgment is rendered in any action on a deferred deposit loan entered into pursuant to this part."

 

     Section 5.  Section 31-1-724, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-1-724.  Civil remedies. (1) The remedies provided in this section are cumulative and apply to licensees and unlicensed persons to whom this part applies.