2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)  to grant and issue licenses under this code;

     (9)  to place special restrictions on the use of a particular license, which must be endorsed upon the face of the license, if the special restrictions are made pursuant to a hearing held in connection with the issuance of the license or if the special restrictions are agreed to by the licensee;

     (10) without limiting or being limited by the foregoing, to do all things necessary to administer this code or rules."

 

     Section 4.  Section 16-1-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-1-304.  Prohibited acts. (1) An employee of the department involved in the operation of the state liquor warehouse, the issuance of licenses, or the collection of alcoholic beverages taxes or an employee of the department of justice directly involved with license applications or the investigation of matters concerning the manufacture, sale, and distribution of alcoholic beverages may not be directly or indirectly interested or engaged in any other business or undertaking dealing in liquor, whether as owner, part owner, partner, member of a syndicate, shareholder, agent, or employee for the employee's own benefit or in a fiduciary capacity for some other person.

     (2)  An employee of the state, a state agent, or any person having any ownership interest in an agency liquor store may not solicit or receive, directly or indirectly, any commission, remuneration, gift, or other thing tangible or intangible of value from any person or corporation selling or offering liquor for sale to the state pursuant to this code.

     (3)  A person selling or offering for sale to or purchasing liquor from the state may not directly or indirectly offer to pay any commission, profit, or remuneration or make any gift to any employee of the state, any state agent, or any person having any ownership interest in an agency liquor store or to anyone on behalf of an employee.

     (4)  The prohibition contained in subsection (3) does not prohibit the state from receiving samples of liquor for the purpose of chemical testing, subject to the following limitations: