2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  a person who is alleged to have abused or neglected a youth who is in the state of Montana for any purpose.

     (2)  The Either the county where a youth is located or a county where the youth's parent or guardian resides has initial jurisdiction over a youth alleged to be a youth in need of care. Venue may be transferred to the county of residence of the youth's parent or guardian."

 

     Section 4.  Section 41-3-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-113.  Appeals. (1) Appeals of court orders or decrees made under this part shall must be given precedence on the calendar of the supreme court over all other matters, unless otherwise provided by law.

     (2) An appeal does not stay the order or decree appealed from; however, the and does not divest the presiding district court judge of jurisdiction to take steps that are necessary, in the best interests of the child, and in order to protect the health and safety of the child.