2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)  Adjudication of a child as a youth in need of care may be made at the show cause hearing if the requirements of 41-3-437(2) are met. If not made at the show cause hearing, adjudication under 41-3-437 must be made within the time limits required by 41-3-437 unless adjudication occurs earlier by stipulation of the parties pursuant to 41-3-434 and order of the court."

 

     Section 10.  Section 41-3-434, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-434.  Stipulations. Subject to approval by the court, a parent the parties may stipulate to any of the following:

     (1)  the child meets the definition of a youth in need of care by the preponderance of the evidence;

     (2)  a treatment plan, if the child has been adjudicated a youth in need of care; or

     (3)  the disposition; or

     (4) extension of the timeframes contained in this chapter, except for the timeframe contained in 41-3-445."

 

     Section 11.  Section 41-3-437, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-437.  Adjudication -- temporary disposition -- findings -- order.