2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  a community group home for developmentally, mentally, or severely disabled persons which that does not provide skilled or intermediate nursing care;

     (2)  a youth foster home, a kinship foster home, a youth shelter care facility, a transitional living program, or youth group home as defined in 52-2-602;

     (3)  a halfway house operated in accordance with regulations of the department of public health and human services for the rehabilitation of alcoholics or drug dependent persons; or

     (4)  a licensed adult foster family care home."

 

     Section 32.  Section 76-2-412, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-2-412.  Relationship of foster homes, kinship foster homes, youth shelter care facilities, youth group homes, community residential facilities, and day-care homes to zoning. (1) A foster home, kinship foster home, youth shelter care facility, or youth group home operated under the provisions of 52-2-621 through 52-2-623 or a community residential facility serving 8 eight or fewer persons is considered a residential use of property for purposes of zoning if the home provides care on a 24-hour-a-day basis.

     (2)  A family day-care home or a group day-care home registered by the department of public health and human services under Title 52, chapter 2, part 7, is considered a residential use of property for purposes of zoning.

     (3)  The facilities listed in subsections (1) and (2) are a permitted use in all residential zones, including but not limited to residential zones for single-family dwellings. Any safety or sanitary regulation of the department of public health and human services or any other agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state that is not applicable to residential occupancies in general may not be applied to a community residential facility serving 8 or fewer persons or to a day-care home serving 12 or fewer children.

     (4)  This section may not be construed to prohibit a city or county from requiring a conditional use permit in order to maintain a home pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) if the home is licensed by the department of public health and human services. A city or county may not require a conditional use permit in order to maintain a day-care home registered by the department of public health and human services."

 

     Section 33.  Repealer. Section 41-3-610, MCA, is repealed.

 

     Section 34.  Notification to tribal governments. The secretary of state shall send a copy of [this act] to each tribal government located on the seven Montana reservations and to the Little Shell band of Chippewa.