2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)(7)  If the time limitations of this section are not met, the court shall review the reasons for the failure and order an appropriate remedy that considers the best interests of the child.

     (6)(8)  In implementing the policy of this section, the child's health and safety are of paramount concern.

     (7)(9)  A petition requesting temporary legal custody must be served as provided in 41-3-422."

 

     Section 14.  Section 41-3-445, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-445.  Permanency plan hearing. (1) (a) (i) Subject to subsection (1)(b), a permanency plan hearing must be held by the court:

     (A)  within 30 days of a determination that reasonable efforts to provide preservation or reunification services are not necessary under 41-3-423, 41-3-438(6), or 41-3-442(1); and

     (B)  no later than 12 months after the initial court finding that the child has been subjected to abuse or neglect or 12 months after the child's first 60 days of removal from the home, whichever comes first.

     (ii) Within 12 months of a hearing under subsection (1)(a)(i)(B) and every 12 months thereafter until the child is permanently placed in either an adoptive or a guardianship placement, the court shall conduct a hearing and make a finding whether the department has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan for the child.

     (b)  A permanency plan hearing is not required if the proceeding has been dismissed, the child was not removed from the home, or the child has been returned to the child's parent or guardian.

     (c)  The permanency plan hearing may be combined with a hearing that is required in other sections of this part if held within the time limits of that section. If a permanency plan hearing is combined with another hearing, the requirements of the court related to the disposition of the other hearing must be met in addition to the requirements of this section.

     (2)  At least 3 working days prior to the permanency plan hearing, the department and the guardian ad litem shall each submit a report regarding the child to the court for review. The report must address the department's efforts to effectuate the permanency plan for the child, address the options for the child's permanent placement, examine the reasons for excluding higher priority options, and set forth the proposed plan to carry out the placement decision, including specific times for achieving the plan.