2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The reference to less than 1 year of age may not be construed to imply that treatment should be changed or discontinued when an infant reaches 1 year of age or to affect or limit any existing protections available under state laws regarding medical neglect of children 1 year of age or older.

     (27) "Youth in need of care" means a youth who has been adjudicated or determined, after a hearing, to be or to have been abused, neglected, or abandoned."

 

     Section 3.  Section 41-3-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-103.  Jurisdiction and venue. (1) In all matters arising under this chapter, the district court has jurisdiction over:

     (a)  a youth who is within the state of Montana for any purpose;

     (b)  a youth or other person subject to this chapter who under a temporary or permanent order of the court has voluntarily or involuntarily left the state or the jurisdiction of the court; or

     (c)  a person who is alleged to have abused or neglected a youth who is in the state of Montana for any purpose.

     (2)  The Either the county where a youth is located or a county where the youth's parent or guardian resides has initial jurisdiction over a youth alleged to be a youth in need of care. Venue may be transferred to the county of residence of the youth's parent or guardian."

 

     Section 4.  Section 41-3-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-113.  Appeals. (1) Appeals of court orders or decrees made under this part shall must be given precedence on the calendar of the supreme court over all other matters, unless otherwise provided by law.