2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (26)(27) consider and may enter into an interlocal agreement with a postsecondary institution, as defined in 20-9-706, that authorizes 11th and 12th grade students to obtain credits through classes available only at a postsecondary institution; and

     (27)(28) perform any other duty and enforce any other requirements for the government of the schools prescribed by this title, the policies of the board of public education, or the rules of the superintendent of public instruction."

 

     Section 7.  Section 20-5-109, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-5-109.  Nonpublic school requirements for compulsory enrollment exemption. To qualify its students for exemption from compulsory enrollment under 20-5-102, a nonpublic or home school shall:

     (1)  shall maintain records on pupil attendance and disease immunization and make the records available to the county superintendent of schools on request;

     (2)  shall provide at least 180 days the minimum aggregate hours of pupil instruction or the equivalent in accordance with 20-1-301 and 20-1-302;

     (3)  must be housed in a building that complies with applicable local health and safety regulations;

     (4)  shall provide an organized course of study that includes instruction in the subjects required of public schools as a basic instructional program pursuant to 20-7-111; and

     (5)  in the case of home schools, shall notify the county superintendent of schools, of the county in which the home school is located, in each school fiscal year of the student's attendance at the school."

 

     Section 8.  Section 20-6-209, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-6-209.  Elementary district abandonment.