2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 10.  Section 20-9-801, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-801.  Purpose. This part governs a school district's entitlement to state equalization apportionment funds for any school year during which the school district is unable to conduct the minimum number of school days and the minimum aggregate hours by grade required by 20-1-301 by reason of one or more unforeseen emergencies. The provisions of this part must be narrowly interpreted."

 

     Section 11.  Section 20-9-802, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-802.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Declaration of emergency" means a declaration by a board of trustees that an unforeseen emergency has occurred in the district.