2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  The following portions of the appraised value of a capital investment in a recognized nonfossil form of energy generation or low emission wood or biomass combustion devices, as defined in 15-32-102, are exempt from taxation for a period of 10 years following installation of the property:

     (a)  $20,000 in the case of a single-family residential dwelling;

     (b)  $100,000 in the case of a multifamily residential dwelling or a nonresidential structure."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-6-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-6-207.  Agricultural exemptions. (1) The following agricultural products are exempt from taxation:

     (a)  all unprocessed agricultural products on the farm or in storage and owned by the producer;

     (b)  all producer-held grain in storage;

     (c)  all unprocessed agricultural products;

     (d)  all livestock and the unprocessed products of livestock;

     (e)  poultry and the unprocessed products of poultry; and

     (f)  bees and the unprocessed product of bees; and

     (g) biological control insects.

     (2)  Any beet digger, beet topper, beet defoliator, beet thinner, beet cultivator, beet planter, or beet top saver designed exclusively to plant, cultivate, and harvest sugar beets is exempt from taxation if the implement has not been used to plant, cultivate, or harvest sugar beets for the 2 years immediately preceding the current assessment date and there are no available sugar beet contracts in the sugar beet grower's marketing area."

 

     Section 4.  Repealer. Sections 15-24-601 and 15-24-602, MCA, are repealed.

 

     Section 5.  Section 31, Chapter 285, Laws of 1999, is amended to read:

     "Section 31.  Effective dates.