2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (vi) small hydroelectric generators producing less than 1 megawatt; or

     (vii) methane from solid waste.

     (b) "generation facility" includes any combination of a generator or generators, associated prime movers, and other associated machinery and equipment that are normally operated together to produce electric power, but does not include the owner's business improvements and personal property.

     (b)  To qualify for the exemption under this section, the generation facilities must be powered by an alternative renewable energy source, as defined in 90-4-102."

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-24-1401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-24-1401.  Definitions. The following definitions apply to 15-24-1402 unless the context requires otherwise:

     (1)  "Expansion" means that the industry has added after July 1, 1987, at least $50,000 worth of qualifying improvements or modernized processes to its property within the same jurisdiction either in the first tax year in which the benefits provided for in 15-24-1402 are to be received or in the