2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (18) "Supplemental contract" means a written agreement entered into for the distribution of proceeds under a life, health, or annuity policy or contract.

     (10)(19) "Unallocated annuity contract" means an annuity contract or group annuity certificate that is not issued to and owned by an individual, except to the extent of annuity benefits guaranteed to an individual by the insurer under the contract or certificate."

 

     Section 5.  Section 33-10-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-10-203.  Creation of the association -- accounts -- supervision by commissioner. (1) There is created a nonprofit legal entity to be known as the Montana life and health insurance guaranty association. All member insurers shall must be and remain members of the association as a condition of their authority to transact insurance in this state. The association shall perform its functions under the plan of operation established and approved under 33-10-216 and shall exercise its powers through a board of directors established under 33-10-204.

     (2)  For purposes of administration and assessment, the association shall maintain two accounts:

     (a)  the health insurance account; and

     (b)  the life insurance and annuity account that includes the following subaccounts:

     (i)  the life insurance account;