2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (iii) the unallocated annuity account that must include unallocated annuity contracts qualified owned by a governmental retirement benefit plan or the plan's trustee established under section 401, 403(b), or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code.

     (3)  The association is under the immediate supervision of the commissioner and is subject to the applicable provisions of the insurance laws of this state. Meetings or records of the association may be opened to the public upon majority vote of the board of directors of the association."

 

     Section 6.  Section 33-10-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-10-205.  General powers of association -- standing. (1) In addition to other rights provided by law, the The association may:

     (a)  enter into such contracts as that are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this part;

     (b)  sue or be sued, including taking any legal actions necessary or proper for recovery of any unpaid assessments under 33-10-228 and to settle claims or potential claims against it;

     (c)  borrow money to effect the purposes of this part. Any notes or other evidence of indebtedness of the association not in default shall must be legal investments for domestic insurers and may be carried as admitted assets.

     (d)  employ or retain such persons as who are necessary to handle the financial transactions of the association and to perform such other functions as that become necessary or proper under this part;

     (e)  negotiate and contract with any liquidator, rehabilitator, supervisor, or ancillary receiver to carry out the powers and duties of the association;

     (f)  take such legal action as that may be necessary to avoid payment of improper claims;

     (g)  exercise, for the purposes of this part and to the extent approved by the commissioner, the powers of a domestic life or health insurer, but in no case may the association may not in any case issue insurance policies or annuity contracts other than those issued to perform the contractual obligations of the impaired or insolvent insurer;

     (h) request information from a person seeking coverage from the association in order to aid the association in determining its obligations under this part with respect to the person. The person shall promptly comply with the request.

     (i) take other necessary or appropriate action to discharge its duties and obligations under this part or to exercise its powers under this part.

     (2)  The association may render assistance and advice to the commissioner, upon his request, concerning rehabilitation, liquidation, payment of claims, continuations of coverage, or the performance of other contractual obligations of any impaired or insolvent insurer.