Montana SB SB0153
[…] A service contract does not include motor club service as defined in 61-12-301.

     (11) (a) Subject to 33-18-201 and 33-18-242, this code does not apply to insurance for ambulance services sold by a county, city, or town or to insurance sold by a third party if the county, city, or town is liable for the financial risk under the contract with the third party as provided in 7-34-103.

     (b)  If the financial risk for ambulance service insurance is with an entity other than the county, city, or town, the entity is subject to the provisions of this code."

 

     Section 10.  Section 39-71-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-403.  Plan three exclusive for state agencies -- election of plan by public corporations -- financing of self-insurance fund -- exemption for university system and state agencies -- definition. (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), if a state agency is the employer, the terms, conditions, and provisions of compensation plan No. 3, state fund, are exclusive, compulsory, and obligatory upon both employer and employee. Any sums necessary to be paid under the provisions of this chapter by a state agency are considered to be ordinary and necessary expenses of the agency. The agency shall make appropriation of and pay the sums into the state fund at the time and in the manner provided for in this chapter, notwithstanding that the state agency may have failed to anticipate the ordinary and necessary expense in a budget, estimate of expenses, appropriations, ordinances, or otherwise.

     (2)  A public corporation, other than a state agency, may elect coverage under compensation plan No. 1, plan No. 2, or plan No. 3, separately or jointly with any other public corporation, other than a state agency. A public corporation electing compensation plan No. 1 may purchase reinsurance or issue bonds or notes pursuant to subsection (3)(b). A public corporation electing compensation plan No. 1 is subject to the same provisions as a private employer electing compensation plan No. 1.

     (3)  (a) A public corporation, other than a state agency, that elects plan No. 1 may establish a fund sufficient to pay the compensation and benefits provided for in chapter 72 and this chapter and to discharge all liabilities that are reasonably incurred during the fiscal year for which the election is effective. Proceeds from the fund must be used only to pay claims covered by chapter 72 and this chapter and for actual and necessary expenses required for the efficient administration of the fund, including debt service on any bonds and notes issued pursuant to subsection (3)(b).