Montana SB SB0153
[…] The legislative auditor shall review rates established by the board for those rates effective through fiscal year 2005 to determine if the rates are excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Each year, For fiscal years 2004 and 2005, the legislative auditor shall:

     (1)  examine the state fund beginning no sooner than October 1 following the end of the fiscal year; and

     (2)  report the findings of the examination and rate review to the governor, the legislature, and the board of directors of the state fund."

 

     Section 24.  Section 39-71-2363, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-2363.  Agency law Accounting practices and procedures -- submission of budget -- annual report. (1) (a) The state fund is subject to state laws applying to state agencies, except as otherwise provided by law, and it is exempt from the provisions of The Legislative Finance Act in Title 5, chapter 12, and the provisions of Title 17, chapter chapters 1, 2, and 4, and chapter 6, part 1, chapter 7, parts 1 through 4, and chapter 8. The state fund may use the debt collection procedures provided in Title 17, chapter 4, part 1.

     (b) To ensure strict accountability, the state fund shall follow accounting practices and procedures of the national association of insurance commissioners' Accounting Practices and Procedures Manual.

     (2)  (a) Except as provided in 2-15-2015, the executive director shall annually submit to the board for its approval an estimated budget of the entire expense of administering the state fund for the succeeding fiscal year, with due regard to the business interests and contract obligations of the state fund. A copy of the approved budget must be delivered to the governor and the legislature.

     (b)  Upon approval of the estimated budget for the succeeding fiscal year, the state fund shall, no later than October 1 of each year, submit the approved annual budget for review to the legislative finance committee established under 5-12-201.

     (c)(b)  Dividends may not be included as administrative expenditures, as provided in subsection (2)(a), but are a disbursement of excess surplus pursuant to 39-71-2323 after a determination by the state fund of income from operations.

     (3)  The board shall submit an annual financial report to the governor and to the legislature, as provided in 5-11-210, indicating the business done by the state fund during the previous year and containing a statement of the estimated liabilities of the state fund as determined an actuarial opinion attesting to the adequacy of the state fund's reserves by an independent actuary."

 

     Section 25.  Section 77-2-351, MCA, is amended to read: