2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) Money in the legal defense and bankruptcy account may be appropriated by the legislature to the department of environmental quality for defense of lawsuits filed against that agency. Money may be used for attorney fees, expert witness fees, attorney and witness travel expenses, deposition costs, and payment of attorney fees assessed against the department. The department may also use the money to prosecute bankruptcy claims.

 

     Section 5.  Section 75-2-514, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-2-514.  Civil penalties -- disposition of civil penalties. (1) A district court may assess a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 a day upon a person that violates any provision of this part, a rule adopted under this part, or a permit or order issued under this part. In the case of a continuing violation, each day the violation continues constitutes a separate violation.

     (2)  Penalties collected under this section must be deposited as provided in [section 4].

     (2)(3)  An action under this section is not a bar to enforcement by injunction or other appropriate civil or administrative remedies."

 

     Section 6.  Section 75-2-515, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-2-515.  Administrative enforcement. (1) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke the accreditation of a person that:

     (a)  fraudulently or deceptively obtains or attempts to obtain accreditation;