2003 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 75-2-221, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-2-221.  Deposit Air quality permit account -- deposit of air quality permitting fees. (1) All money collected by the department pursuant to 75-2-220 must be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to be appropriated by the legislature to the department for the development and administration of the permitting requirements of this chapter. There is an air quality permit account in the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102.

     (2) There must be deposited in the air quality permit account:

     (a) permit fees collected pursuant to 75-2-220; and

     (b) penalty money transferred to the account pursuant to 75-2-413.

     (3) Money in the air quality permit account may be appropriated by the legislature to the department for the development and administration of the permitting requirements of this chapter.

     (2)(4)  Upon request, the expenditure by the department of funds in this account may be audited by a qualified auditor at the end of each fiscal year. The cost of the audit must be paid by the person requesting the audit."