2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), costs collected under this section must be forwarded to the department of revenue for deposit in the state general fund deposited in the county general fund unless the county has a district court fund. If the county has a district court fund, the costs must be deposited in the district court fund.

     (b)  Costs collected under this section by the asbestos claims court provided for in 3-20-103 must be deposited in the asbestos claims administration fund provided for in 3-20-104."

 

     Section 12.  Section 3-20-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-20-103.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Asbestos claims court -- venue -- jury pool. (1) The asbestos claims judge may hear an asbestos-related claim in any venue stipulated by the parties as provided in 25-2-202 or in any venue otherwise determined by the asbestos claims judge in accordance with a stipulation of the parties. In stipulating venue, the parties shall take into consideration the availability of courtroom facilities. The asbestos claims court may prepare a list of available courtroom facilities for consideration of the parties.

     (2)  The pool of prospective jurors for an asbestos-related claim may be drawn from any county in accordance with a stipulation of the parties. The jurors must be drawn, as provided in 3-15-501 and 3-15-503, from the jury lists of the counties comprising the jury pool. The clerk of the district court for the district in which the trial is conducted shall notify the prospective jurors and make the statement provided for in 3-15-204(4)."

 

     Section 13.  Section 7-6-2511, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-2511.  County levy for certain district court expenses.