2003 Montana Legislature
[…] A quarterly salary may not be paid to the clerk until the statement is filed. The board shall examine the statement and see that it is correct.

     (4)(5)  The clerk of court for the county in which an asbestos-related claim is tried shall perform the functions required in subsections (1) through (3)(4). The payment of costs incurred under this section must be made from the asbestos claims administration fund provided for in 3-20-104."

 

     Section 11.  Section 3-15-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-15-205.  (Temporary) Costs of impaneling jury. (1) In a civil action before a court of record in which the parties substantially agree to a settlement of the issues prior to impanelment of the jury and either settle the action or stipulate to a continuance and then fail or refuse to inform the court or clerk of court of the settlement or request a continuance and a jury is impaneled, the court may, upon hearing, assess the reasonable public expenses of impaneling the jury, including jury fees and mileage expenses paid or owing under 3-15-201, against any party.

     (2)  In civil actions, the court may assess against a party the reasonable public expenses of impaneling a jury, including jury fees and mileage expenses paid or owing under 3-15-201, if the court on an issue of law or the jury on an issue of fact determines that the party's case is frivolous or maintained for purposes of harassment. The court shall instruct the jury regarding the provisions of this subsection.

     (3)  Costs collected under this section must be forwarded to the department of revenue for deposit in the state general fund deposited in the county general fund unless the county has a district court fund. If the county has a district court fund, the costs must be deposited in the district court fund.

     3-15-205.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Costs of impaneling jury. (1) In a civil action before a court of record in which the parties substantially agree to a settlement of the issues prior to impanelment of the jury and either settle the action or stipulate to a continuance and then fail or refuse to inform the court or clerk of court of the settlement or request a continuance and a jury is impaneled, the court may, upon hearing, assess the reasonable public expenses of impaneling the jury, including jury fees and mileage expenses paid or owing under 3-15-201, against any party.