2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  In the examination, any method may be employed that is accepted by the medical or psychological profession for the examination of those alleged to be suffering from mental disease or defect.

     (4)  If the defendant is indigent or the examination occurs at the request of the prosecution, the cost of the examination must be paid by the county or the state, or both, as provided in 3-5-901 according to procedures established under 3-5-902(1)."

 

     Section 32.  Section 46-14-221, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-14-221.  Determination of fitness to proceed -- effect of finding of unfitness -- expenses. (1) The issue of the defendant's fitness to proceed may be raised by the court, by the defendant or the defendant's counsel, or by the prosecutor. When the issue is raised, it must be determined by the court. If neither the prosecutor nor the defendant's counsel contests the finding of the report filed under 46-14-206, the court may make the determination on the basis of the report. If the finding is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue. If the report is received in evidence upon the hearing, the parties have the right to subpoena and cross-examine the psychiatrists or licensed clinical psychologists who joined in the report and to offer evidence upon the issue.

     (2)  (a) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant must be suspended, except as provided in subsection (4), and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of the department of public health and human services to be placed in an appropriate institution of the department of public health and human services for so long as the unfitness endures.

     (b)  The institution shall develop an individualized treatment plan to assist the defendant to gain fitness to proceed. The treatment plan may include a physician's prescription of reasonable and appropriate medication that is consistent with accepted medical standards. If the defendant refuses to comply with the treatment plan, the institution may petition the court for an order requiring compliance. The defendant has a right to a hearing on the petition. The court shall enter into the record a detailed statement of the facts upon which an order is made, and if compliance with the individualized treatment plan is ordered, the court shall also enter into the record specific findings that the state has proved an overriding justification for the order and that the treatment being ordered is medically appropriate.