2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 10.  Section 7-6-1508, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-1508.  Establishment of a resort area -- taxing authority -- approval by electorate. (1) (a) The Subject to subsection (1)(b), the establishment of a resort area for the purpose of imposing a resort tax may be initiated by a written petition to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the area is located. The petition must contain a description of the proposed resort area and must be signed by at least 15% of the electors residing in the proposed area.

     (b) A NEW resort area may not be created in a county that has imposed a local option sales tax as provided in [sections 1 through 9].

     (2)  The petition must include a proposal to impose a resort tax within the proposed resort area, including the rate, duration, effective date, and purpose of the tax as provided in 7-6-1504.

     (3)  Upon receiving a petition to establish a resort area, the board of county commissioners shall present the question to the electors residing in the proposed resort area as provided in 7-6-1504."

 

     Section 11.  Section 7-6-1532, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-1532.  Resort area district authorized.