2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  The period for all revocations made mandatory by 61-5-205 is 1 year except as provided in subsection (2).

     (5)  The period of revocation for a person convicted of any offense that makes mandatory the revocation of the person's driver's license commences from the date of conviction or forfeiture of bail.

     (6)  If a person is convicted of a violation of 61-8-401 or 61-8-406 while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the department shall suspend the person's driver's license as provided in 61-8-802."

 

     Section 4.  Section 61-8-442, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-8-442.  Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs -- driving with excessive alcohol concentration -- ignition interlock device discretionary on first offense -- stay of suspension. (1) In addition to the punishments provided in 61-8-714 and 61-8-722, regardless of disposition, the court may restrict a defendant to driving only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device and require the defendant to pay the reasonable cost of leasing, installing, and maintaining the device if:

     (a)  the court determines that approved ignition interlock devices are reasonably available;

     (b)  the defendant's blood alcohol concentration at the time of the arrest was 0.18% or greater; and

     (c)  the defendant has not been previously convicted of a violation of 61-8-401 or 61-8-406.

     (2)  Any restriction imposed under this section must be included in a report of the conviction made by the court to the department in accordance with 61-11-101 and placed upon the person's driving record maintained by the department in accordance with 61-11-102.

     (3)  The duration of a restriction imposed under this section must run parallel to the time period for suspension of the driver's license of the defendant in accordance with 61-2-107, 61-5-205, and 61-5-208 and must be monitored by the department.