2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (7) The board may not make an investment in an entity that is not in compliance with [section 1] or the federal Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. This subsection may not be construed to require the board to divest an existing investment to the detriment of the state's financial interests.

     (7)(8)  The cost of administering and accounting for each investment fund must be deducted from the income from each fund."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 5.  Contract restriction. The state may not enter into a contract with a publicly traded corporation that is not in compliance with [sections 1 and 2] or the federal Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and the regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act.

 

     Section 6.  Section 37-50-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-50-203.  Rules of the board. (1) The board may adopt rules, consistent with the purposes of this chapter, as it considers necessary.

     (2)  The board shall adopt:

     (a)  rules of professional conduct appropriate to establish and maintain a high standard of integrity, dignity, and competency in the profession of public accounting, including competency in specific fields of public accounting;

     (b)  rules of procedure governing the conduct of matters before the board;

     (c)  rules governing education requirements, as provided in 37-50-305, for issuance of the certificate of a certified public accountant and the license for licensed public accountant;

     (d)  rules governing partnerships and corporations practicing public accounting, including but not limited to rules concerning their style, name, title, and affiliation with any other organization and establishing reasonable standards with respect to professional liability insurance and unimpaired capital and prescribing joint and several liability for torts relating to professional services for shareholders of any corporation failing to comply with the standards;

     (e)  rules defining requirements for accounting experience, not exceeding 2 years, for issuance of the initial permit;

     (f) rules requiring licensees who audit publicly traded corporations to maintain audit work papers and other information related to any audit report, in accordance with the federal Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002; and

     (f)(g)  rules to enforce the provisions of this chapter. The purpose of the rules must be to provide for the monitoring of the profession of public accounting and to maintain the quality of the accounting profession."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 7.  Codification instruction. (1) [Sections 1 through 3] are intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 35, chapter 1, and the provisions of Title 35, chapter 1, apply to [sections 1 through 3].