2003 Montana Legislature
[…] A person may not be detained in any hospital or other medical facility that is not a mental health facility unless the hospital or facility has agreed in writing to admit the person.

     (3)  A person may not be detained pursuant to this part in a jail or other correctional facility.

     (4)  A person detained prior to involuntary commitment may apply to the court for immediate relief with respect to the need for detention or the adequacy of the facility being utilized to detain."

 

     Section 5.  Section 53-21-127, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-21-127.  Posttrial disposition. (1) If, upon trial, it is determined that the respondent is not suffering from a mental disorder or does not require commitment within the meaning of this part, the respondent must be discharged and the petition dismissed.

     (2)  If it is determined that the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment within the meaning of this part, the court shall hold a posttrial disposition hearing. The disposition hearing must be held within 5 days (including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays unless the fifth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday), during which time the court may order further evaluation and treatment of the respondent.

     (3)  At the conclusion of the disposition hearing and pursuant to the provisions in subsection (7), the court shall:

     (a)  subject to the provisions of [section 1], commit the respondent to the state hospital or to a behavioral health inpatient facility for a period of not more than 3 months; or

     (b)  commit the respondent to a community facility or program or to any appropriate course of treatment, which may include housing or residential requirements, for a period of not more than 6 months.

     (4)  Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), a treatment ordered pursuant to this section may not affect the respondent's custody or course of treatment for a period of more than 3 months.

     (5)  In determining which of the alternatives in subsection (3) to order, the court shall choose the least restrictive alternatives necessary to protect the respondent and the public and to permit effective treatment.

     (6)  The court may authorize the chief medical officer of a facility or a physician designated by the court to administer appropriate medication involuntarily if the court finds that involuntary medication is necessary to protect the respondent or the public or to facilitate effective treatment.