2003 Montana Legislature
[…] INTRODUCED BY GRIMES

 

AN ACT INCREASING THE PENALTIES FOR ILLEGAL POSSESSION OR CONSUMPTION OF AN INTOXICATING SUBSTANCE BY A PERSON UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE; REQUIRING CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY ASSESSMENT AND TREATMENT IN CERTAIN CASES; REQUIRING COURTS TO REPORT THE NAMES OF MINORS WHO ARE CONVICTED OF THE OFFENSE TO THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AND REQUIRING THAT DEPARTMENT TO MAKE THE NAMES AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO PEACE OFFICERS AND COURTS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 45-5-624 AND 61-2-302, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 45-5-624, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-624.  Unlawful attempt to purchase or possession of intoxicating substance -- interference with sentence or court order. (1) A person under 21 years of age commits the offense of possession of an intoxicating substance if the person knowingly consumes or has in the person's possession an intoxicating substance. A person does not commit the offense if the person consumes or gains possession of the beverage because it was lawfully supplied to the person under 16-6-305 or when in the course of employment it is necessary to possess alcoholic beverages.

     (2)  (a) In addition to any disposition by the youth court under 41-5-1512, a person under 18 years of age who is convicted of the offense of possession of an intoxicating substance under this section:

     (i)  for the first offense, shall be fined an amount not less than $100 and not to exceed $150 $300 and:

     (A)  may shall be ordered to perform 20 hours of community service; and