2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (iv) the effects on stream channel alteration;

     (v)  the effects on streamflow, turbidity, and water quality caused by materials used or by removal of ground cover; and

     (vi) the effect on fish and aquatic habitat.

     (10) If the supervisors determine that a proposed project or part of a proposed project should be modified, they may condition their approval upon the modification.

     (11) The supervisors may not approve or modify a proposed project unless the supervisors determine that the purpose of the proposed project will be accomplished by reasonable means."

 

     Section 3.  Section 75-7-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-7-113.  Emergencies -- procedure. (1) The provisions of this part do not apply to those actions that are necessary to safeguard life or property, including growing crops, during periods of emergency. The person responsible for a taking action under this section shall notify the supervisors in writing within 15 days of the action taken as a result of an emergency.

     (2)  The emergency notice given under subsection (1) must contain the following information:

     (a)  the location of the action taken;

     (b)  a general description of the action taken;

     (c)  the date on which the action was taken; and