2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (iii) if the location in subsection (12)(a)(i) or (12)(a)(ii) is not known, the location of the customer's place of primary use.

     (b) For mobile telecommunications services, the term means the location in Montana of the customer's place of primary use.

     (13) "Serving carrier" means a facilities-based carrier providing mobile telecommunications services to a customer outside a home service provider's or reseller's licensed service area.

     (5)(14) "Telecommunications services provider" means a person providing retail telecommunications services."

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-53-130, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-53-130.  Imposition of retail telecommunications excise tax -- rate. An excise tax of 3.75% is imposed on the sales price of retail telecommunications services. The Subject to [sections 3 and 4], the tax is imposed on the purchaser and must be collected by the telecommunications services provider."

 

     Section 3.  Mobile telecommunications services. (1) Mobile telecommunications services provided in this state to a customer for which the charges are billed by or for the customer's home service provider are considered to be provided by the customer's home service provider.