2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A youth may waive the rights listed in subsection (1) under the following situations:

     (a)  when the youth is 16 years of age or older, the youth may make an effective waiver;

     (b)  when the youth is under 16 years of age and the youth and the youth's parent or guardian agree, they may make an effective waiver; or

     (c)  when the youth is under 16 years of age and the youth and the youth's parent or guardian do not agree, the youth may make an effective waiver only with advice of counsel."

 

     Section 15.  Section 41-5-343, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-343.  Criteria for placement of youth in youth assessment centers. A youth may be placed in a youth assessment center only if:

     (1)  the youth meets the requirements for placement in shelter care;

     (2)  the youth has not committed an act that would be a felony offense if committed by an adult;

     (3)  the youth needs an alternative, staff-secured site for evaluation and assessment of the youth's need for services;

     (4)  the youth needs to be held accountable for the youth's actions with structured programming; and

     (5)  the youth meets qualifications as outlined by the placement guidelines that are determined by the department and coordinated with the guidelines used by the youth placement committees."

 

     Section 16.  Section 41-5-355, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-355.  Excessive juvenile population -- confinement of juveniles in alternate placements. (1) The department shall determine the capacity for state youth correctional facilities.