2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  any gang or drug involvement;

     (5)  field investigation data;

     (6)  motor vehicle ownership and offense data, if any;

     (7)  whether the youth is a suspect in other criminal investigations;

     (8)  history of any victimization of others by the youth;

     (9)  the youth's status offense history;

     (10) existence of active warrants;

     (11) school, employment, and family histories;

     (12) social and medical services histories; and

     (13) prior conduct in a youth detention or correctional facility, if any."

 

     Section 23.  Section 41-5-1301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-1301.  Informal disposition. After a preliminary inquiry under 41-5-1201, the youth probation and parole officer or assessment officer upon determining that further action is required and that referral to the county attorney is not required may:

     (1)  provide counseling, refer the youth and the youth's family to another agency providing appropriate services, or take any other action or make any informal adjustment that does not involve probation or detention; or

     (2)  provide for treatment or adjustment involving probation or other disposition authorized under 41-5-1302 through 41-5-1304 if the treatment or adjustment is voluntarily accepted by the youth's parents or guardian and the youth, if the matter is referred immediately to the county attorney for review, and if the youth probation and parole officer or assessment officer proceeds no further unless authorized by the county attorney."

 

     Section 24.  Section 41-5-1302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-1302.  Consent adjustment without petition.