2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  an analysis of the various alternatives available for the delivery of quality, cost-effective training for juvenile detention officers; and

     (e)  an analysis of the administrative and fiscal impacts of the alternatives to delivering juvenile detention officer training; and

     (3)  present a report of its findings, recommendations, and suggested legislation regarding training for juvenile detention officers who are employed in juvenile detention centers to the appropriate interim committee by August 15, 2002, and to the 58th legislature. (Terminates June 30, 2003--sec. 6, Ch. 160, L. 2001.)"

 

     Section 40.  Section 46-18-1001, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-1001.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Home" means the temporary or permanent residence of an offender consisting of the actual living area approved by the supervising authority.