2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  "Statewide mill value per elementary ANB" or "statewide mill value per high school ANB", for school facility entitlement and retirement guaranteed tax base purposes, means the sum of the taxable valuation in the previous year of all property in the state, multiplied by 121% and divided by 1,000, with the quotient divided by the total state elementary ANB count or the total state high school ANB amount used to calculate the elementary school districts' and high school districts' current year total per-ANB entitlement amounts."

 

     Section 5.  Section 20-9-370, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-370.  Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "School facility entitlement" means:

     (a)  $220 $300 per ANB for an elementary school district;

     (b)  $330 $450 per ANB for a high school district; or

     (c)  $270 $370 per ANB for an approved and accredited junior high school or middle school.