2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) A portion of the money in the school flexibility account may be expended by a district to alleviate certified staff shortages in the district or for retirement incentives only if a portion of the account is specified for that purpose in a general appropriation act."

 

     Section 9.  Section 20-10-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-10-101.  Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Bus route" means a route approved by the board of trustees of a school district and by the county transportation committee.

     (2)  "Eligible transportee" means a public school pupil who: