2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  The landlord may deduct from the proceeds of a sale the reasonable costs of removal, storage, notice, and sale and any delinquent rent or damages owing on the premises and shall remit to the mobile home owner the remaining proceeds, if any. If the owner cannot after due diligence be found, the remaining proceeds must be deposited in the general fund of the county in which the sale occurred and, if not claimed within 3 years, are forfeited to the county."

 

     Section 10.  Section 70-25-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "70-25-101.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Cleaning expenses" means the actual and necessary cost of cleaning done by an owner or his the owner's selected representative for cleaning needs not attributable to normal wear brought about by the tenant's failure to bring the leasehold or rental premises to the condition it was at the time