2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)(7)(6)  A person convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.

     (7)(8)(7)  Ultimate users and practitioners and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice, as defined by 50-32-101, are exempt from this section."

 

     Section 2.  Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-103.  Criminal possession with intent to distribute. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal possession with intent to distribute if the person:

     (a) possesses with intent to distribute any dangerous drug as defined in 50-32-101; or

     (b) produces or manufactures methamphetamine in any kind of motor vehicle, as defined in 61-1-102.

     (2)  A person convicted of criminal possession of an opiate, as defined in 50-32-101(19), with intent to distribute shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 20 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (3)  A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute not otherwise provided for in subsection (2) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

     (4)  Practitioners and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice as defined by 50-32-101 are exempt from this section."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 3.  Effective date. [This act] is effective on passage and approval.

- END -

 


Latest Version of SB 439 (SB0439.02)
Processed for the Web on February 21, 2003 (4:46pm)