2003 Montana Legislature
[…] About Bill -- Links

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 460

INTRODUCED BY STORY

 

AN ACT REVISING THE LAWS RELATING TO THE TAXATION OF METAL MINES; PROVIDING A DEFINITION OF "BASIC TREATMENT AND REFINERY CHARGES" FOR THE PURPOSES OF DETERMINING THE GROSS PROCEEDS TAX OF METAL MINES AND THE METALLIFEROUS MINES LICENSE TAX; CLARIFYING THE TAXATION OF PROCESSED CONCENTRATE UNDER THE METALLIFEROUS MINES LICENSE TAX; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-23-801 AND 15-37-103, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE AND AN APPLICABILITY DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 15-23-801, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-23-801.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Agreement not at arm's length" means an agreement between parties when the sales price does not represent market value.

     (2)  "Basic treatment and refinery charges" means the costs or charges incurred in the smelting, refining, or other treatment of ore and includes: