2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The entire amount of unused credit must be carried forward to the earliest of the succeeding years, and the oldest available unused credit must be used first.

 

     Section 8.  Section 15-7-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-302.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to obtain sales price data necessary to the determination of statewide levels and uniformity of real estate assessments by the most efficient, economical, and reliable method and to provide for the administration of the realty transfer tax provided for in [sections 1 through 6]."

 

     Section 9.  Section 15-7-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-307.  Certificate -- exceptions. The certificate imposed by this part applies to all transfers. However, the certificate filed for the following transfers need not disclose the consideration paid or to be paid for the real estate transferred:

     (1)  an instrument recorded prior to July 1, 1975;

     (2)  the sale of agricultural land when the land is used for agricultural purposes;

     (3)(2)  the sale of timberland when the land is used for producing timber;

     (4)(3)  the United States of America, this state, or any instrumentality, agency, or subdivision thereof of the United States or this state;

     (5)(4)  an instrument which that (without added consideration) confirms, corrects, modifies, or supplements a previously recorded instrument;

     (6)(5)  a transfer pursuant to court decree;

     (7)(6)  a transfer pursuant to mergers, consolidations, or reorganizations of corporations, partnerships, or other business entities;

     (8)(7)  a transfer by a subsidiary corporation to its parent corporation without actual consideration or in sole consideration of the cancellation or surrender of subsidiary stock;

     (9)(8)  a transfer of decedents' estates;

     (10)(9) a transfer of a gift;

     (11)(10) a transfer between husband and wife or parent and child with only nominal actual consideration therefor for the transfer;

     (12)(11) an instrument the effect of which is to transfer the property to the same party or parties;

     (13)(12) a sale for delinquent taxes or assessments, sheriff sheriff's sale, bankruptcy action, or mortgage foreclosure;

     (14)(13) a transfer made in contemplation of death."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 10.  Codification instruction. (1) [Sections 1 through 6] are intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 15, and the provisions of Title 15 apply to [sections 1 through 6].