2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The department of justice shall provide a separate count of vehicles that are permanently registered pursuant to 61-3-562. Transfer amounts for fiscal year 2002 must be based on vehicle counts for calendar year 2000. Transfer amounts in each succeeding fiscal year must be based on vehicle counts in the most recent calendar year for which vehicle information is available.

     (6)  The amounts transferred from the general fund to the designated recipient must be appropriated as state special revenue in the general appropriations act for the designated purposes."

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-65-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Accommodation charge" means the fee charged by the owner or operator of a facility for use of the facility for lodging, including bath house facilities, but excluding charges for meals, transportation, entertainment, or any other similar charges.