2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) Interest is not allowed:

     (i) if the overpayment is refunded within 6 months from the date the return is due or from the date the return is filed, whichever is later; or

     (ii) if the amount of interest is less than $1.

     (c) Only a payment made incident to a bona fide and orderly discharge of actual surcharge liability or one reasonably assumed to be imposed by [sections 6 through 11] is considered an overpayment with respect to which interest is allowable.

 

     Section 12.  Section 16-11-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-111.  Cigarette sales tax -- exemption for sale to tribal member. (1) (a) A tax on the purchase of cigarettes for consumption, use, or any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business is imposed and must be precollected by the wholesaler and paid to the state of Montana. The tax is 18 70 cents on each package containing 20 cigarettes. and, when Whenever packages contain other than 20 cigarettes, there is a tax on each cigarette equal to 1/20th the tax on a package containing 20 cigarettes.

     (b)  The tax computed under subsection (1)(a) applies to illegally packaged cigarettes under 16-11-307.

     (2)  The tax imposed in subsection (1) does not apply to quota cigarettes.