2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The total amount of refunds or credits allowed by the department to all wholesalers claiming the refund or credit under subsection (4) for any month may not exceed an amount that is equal to the tax due on the quota allocation. The department shall determine the amount of refunds or credits for each Indian reservation at the beginning of each fiscal year, using the most recent census data available from the bureau of Indian affairs or as provided in a cooperative agreement with the tribe or tribes of the Indian reservation."

 

     Section 13.  Section 16-11-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-114.  Insignia discount. Each licensed wholesaler is entitled to purchase an insignia at full face value less the following percentage of the face value upon payment for the insignia as defrayment of the costs of affixing insignia and precollecting the tax on behalf of the state of Montana:

     (1)  6% 1.66% for the first 2,580 cartons or portion thereof of 2,580 cartons purchased in any calendar month;

     (2)  4% 1.11% for the next 2,580 cartons or portion thereof of 2,580 cartons purchased in any calendar month; and