2005 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  a graduate of an approved a school of acupuncture that is approved by the national accreditation commission for schools and colleges of acupuncture and oriental medicine and offers a course of at least 1,000 hours of entry-level training in recognized branches of acupuncture or an equivalent curriculum approved by the board; and

     (d)  has passed an examination prepared and administered by the board or an examination prepared and administered by the national commission for the certification of acupuncturists or its successor."

 

     Section 54.  Section 37-14-306, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-14-306.  Permits. (1) The board may issue a permit to an applicant not qualifying for the issuance of a license under the provisions of this chapter but who has demonstrated, to the satisfaction of the board, the capability of performing high-quality x-ray procedures without endangering public health and safety. An applicant must be required to shall demonstrate this capability by completion of formal classroom training that meets the standards established by rule and by means of examination. Permits issued under provisions of this section and 37-14-305 shall and this section must specify x-ray procedures, defined and established by rule, that may be performed by the holder. Permits shall be are valid for a period not to exceed 12 months but may be renewed under the provisions established by rule.

     (2)  Examinations for the issuance of a permit must include a written portion and may also include practical and oral portions as established by the board. The board shall provide applicants for permits the opportunity for examination at intervals not to exceed 6 months.