2005 Montana Legislature
[…] However, nothing in this section may be interpreted to conflict with 37-1-138."

 

     Section 5.  Section 33-30-1013, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-30-1013.  Coverage required for services provided by nurse specialists. A health service corporation shall provide, in group and individual insurance contracts, coverage for health services provided by a nurse specialist, as specifically listed in 37-8-202(5), if health care services that nurse specialists are licensed to perform are covered by the contract."

 

     Section 6.  Section 37-1-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-1-101.  Duties of department. In addition to the provisions of 2-15-121, the department of labor and industry may shall:

     (1)  establish and provide all the administrative, legal, and clerical services needed by the boards within the department, including corresponding, taking receiving and processing routine applications for licenses as defined by a board, issuing and denying licenses granted by the boards, renewing routine licenses as defined by a board, disciplining licensees, registering, setting administrative fees, preparing agendas and meeting notices, conducting mailings, taking minutes of board meetings and hearings, and filing;

     (2)  standardize policies and procedures and keep in Helena all official records of the boards;

     (3)  make arrangements and provide facilities in Helena for the all meetings, hearings, and examinations of each board or elsewhere in the state if requested by the board;

     (4)  contract for or administer and grade examinations required by each board or by law for licensing, unless the board determines that experts or professionals are necessary to administer or grade a particular examination;

     (5)  investigate complaints received by the department of illegal or unethical conduct of a member of the profession or occupation under the jurisdiction of a board within the department;

     (6)  assess the costs of the department to the boards and programs on an equitable basis as determined by the department;

     (7)  adopt rules setting administrative fees and expiration, renewal, and termination dates for licenses;

     (8)  issue a notice to and pursue an action against a licensed individual, as a party, before the licensed individual's licensing board after a finding of reasonable cause by a screening panel of the board pursuant to 37-1-307(1)(e);

     (9) provide notice to the appropriate legislative interim committee when a board cannot operate in a cost-effective manner;