2005 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  A person who successfully passes the examination administered by the national board of examiners in optometry and who has met the requirements for qualification as an optometrist must be registered in a register kept by the department and, on the payment of a fee prescribed by the board, must receive a certificate of registration signed by the members of the board."

 

     Section 48.  Section 37-10-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-10-304.  Course in use of diagnostic and therapeutic drugs required. (1) (a) In addition to the requirements of 37-10-302, each person desiring to commence the practice of optometry shall satisfactorily complete a course prescribed by the board of medical examiners with consultation and approval by the board of optometrists with particular emphasis on the topical application of diagnostic agents to the eye for the purpose of examination of the human eye and the analysis of ocular functions.

     (b)  A person presently licensed to practice optometry who wishes to employ diagnostic agents must shall satisfactorily complete a course referred to in subsection (1)(a) and must shall pass an examination as provided in subsection (1)(d).

     (c)  The course referred to in subsection (1)(a) must be conducted by an institution accredited by a regional or professional accreditation organization which that is recognized or approved by the national commission on accrediting or the United States commissioner of education. The course must also be approved by the board.

     (d)  The board shall provide for an examination in competency in the use of diagnostic drugs and shall issue a certificate to those applicants who pass the examination.

     (2)  (a) Each person desiring to commence the practice of optometry shall:

     (i)  pass an examination, of the international association of regulatory boards of examiners in of optometry, on the diagnosis, treatment, and management of ocular disease; or

     (ii) take a course and pass an examination in the diagnosis, treatment, and management of ocular diseases. The course and examination must be conducted by an institution accredited by a regional or professional accreditation organization which that is recognized or approved by the national commission on accrediting or the United States commissioner of education. The course and examination must also be approved by the board.

     (b)  A person presently licensed to practice optometry who wishes to employ therapeutic pharmaceutical agents must meet the requirements of subsection (2)(a).