2005 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  is a resident in good standing with a program accredited by the accreditation council for graduate medical education or the American osteopathic association;

     (c)  in the course of an approved rotation of the person's residency program, is seeing patients under the supervision of a physician who possesses a current, unrestricted license to practice medicine in this state;

     (d)  makes application to the department on a an approved form prescribed by the board; and

     (e)  pays a fee set by the board, as provided in 37-3-308."

 

     Section 22.  Section 37-3-306, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-3-306.  Physician's certificate -- examination -- reciprocity and endorsement. (1) The board may authorize the department to issue to an applicant a physician's certificate, certificate by reciprocity, or certificate by endorsement only on the basis of:

     (a)  passing an approved examination given and graded by the department, subject to 37-1-101;

     (b)  certification of record or other certificate of examination issued to or for the applicant by the national board of medical examiners or successors, by the federation licensing examination committee or successors, by the national board of examiners for osteopathic physicians and surgeons, incorporated, or by the medical council of Canada or successors if the applicant is a graduate of a Canadian medical school which that has been approved by the medical council of Canada or successors, certifying that the applicant has passed an examination given by this board; or

     (c)  a valid, unsuspended, and unrevoked license or certificate issued to the applicant on the basis of an examination by an examining board under the laws of another state or territory of the United States or of the District of Columbia or of a foreign country whose licensing standards at the time the license or certificate was issued were, in the judgment of the board, essentially equivalent to those of this state for granting a license to practice medicine, if under the scope of the license or certificate the applicant was authorized to practice medicine in the other state, territory, or country.

     (2)  No An applicant who applies for a license on the basis of an examination and fails the examination may not be granted a license based on credentials from another state, territory, or foreign country or on a certificate issued by the national board of medical examiners or successors, by the federation licensing examination committee or successors, or by the medical council of Canada or successors.

     (3)  The board may adopt reciprocity or endorsement requirements current with changes in standards in the practice of medicine.