2005 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 88.  Section 37-31-311, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-31-311.  Schools -- certificate of registration license -- requirements -- bond -- curriculum. (1) A person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity may not operate a school for the purpose of teaching barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring for compensation unless a certificate of registration has been first obtained from licensed by the department. Application for the certificate license must be filed with the department on a an approved form prescribed by the board.

     (2)  A school for teaching barbering may not be granted a certificate of registration license unless it the school complies with or is able to comply with the following requirements:

     (a)  It has in its employ either a licensed teacher who is at all times involved in the immediate supervision of the work of the school or other teachers who determined by the board determines are to be necessary for the proper conduct of the school. There may not be more than 25 students for each teacher.

     (b)  It possesses apparatus and equipment the board determines necessary for the teaching of all subjects or practices of barbering.

     (c)  It maintains a school term of not less than 1,500 hours and prescribes a course of practical training and technical instruction equal to the requirements for board examinations. The school's course of training and technical instruction must be prescribed by the board.

     (d)  It keeps a daily record of the attendance of each student, establishes grades, and holds examinations before issuing diplomas.

     (e)  It does not permit a person to sleep in or use for residential purposes or for any other purpose that would make the room unsanitary a room used wholly or in part for a school of barbering.

     (3)  A school for teaching cosmetology may not be granted a certificate of registration license unless it the school complies with or is able to comply with the following requirements: