2005 Montana Legislature
[…] (11) A professional salon or shop may not be operated in connection with a school of barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring.

     (12) The board may, by rule, establish a suitable curriculum for teachers' training in registered licensed schools of barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring."

 

     Section 89.  Section 37-31-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-31-312.  Inspection. (1) The department shall appoint one or more inspectors, each of whom shall devote time to inspecting salons or shops and performing other duties as the department, in cooperation with the board, may direct. The inspectors may enter a salon or shop, booth, school of barbering, school of cosmetology, school of electrology, school of esthetics, or school of manicuring during business hours for the purpose of inspection, and the refusal of a licensee or school to permit the inspection during business hours is cause for revocation of a licensee's or school's license or a school's certificate of registration.

     (2)  Upon application for a license, a salon or shop shall pay an initial inspection fee prescribed by the board.

     (3)  The board may authorize the department to grant to a salon or shop, upon payment of the initial inspection fee, a temporary permit authorizing the salon or shop to operate for a period not to exceed 90 days or until the inspector is able to make the inspection, whichever occurs first. A temporary permit is not renewable.

     (4)  The department shall require the inspector or inspectors, appointed as provided in subsection (1), to conduct an annual inspection of each salon or shop in the state."

 

     Section 90.  Section 37-31-323, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-31-323.  Fees. (1) Fees for licenses and certificates of registration must be paid to the department in amounts prescribed by the board.