2005 Montana Legislature
[…] (iv) the perpetrator of the alleged child abuse or neglect to be removed from the home to allow the child to remain in the home; and

     (v)  the department to continue efforts to notify noncustodial parents.

     (8) If a proceeding under this chapter involves an Indian child and is subject to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, a qualified expert witness is required to testify that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child."

 

     Section 5.  Section 41-3-609, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-609.  Criteria for termination. (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding established by clear and convincing evidence, except as provided in the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, if applicable, that any of the following circumstances exist:

     (a)  the parents have relinquished the child pursuant to 42-2-402 and 42-2-412;

     (b)  the child has been abandoned by the parents;

     (c)  the parent is convicted of a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred or is a minor adjudicated a delinquent youth because of an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred and, as a result of the sexual intercourse, the child is born;

     (d)  the parent has subjected a child to any of the circumstances listed in 41-3-423(2)(a) through (2)(e);

     (e)  the putative father meets any of the criteria listed in 41-3-423(3)(a) through (3)(c); or

     (f)  the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:

     (i)  an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and

     (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time.

     (2)  In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court shall enter a finding that continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care. In making the determinations, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following: