2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  to any insurance company that has compensated the victim for the victim's pecuniary loss.

     (4)  If any fines, costs, charges, or other payments remain unpaid after all of the restitution has been paid, any additional money collected must be applied to payment of those fines, costs, charges, or other payments. If any restitution remains unpaid after all of the fines, costs, charges, or other payments have been paid, any additional money collected must be applied toward payment of the restitution."

 

     Section 7.  Section 53-1-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-1-107.  Inmate financial transactions and trust account system. (1) An inmate of a state prison, as defined in 53-30-101(3)(c)(i) through (3)(c)(iii) and (3)(c)(v), shall use the prison inmate trust account system administered by the department of corrections to send money out of or receive money in the facility unless the department grants the inmate an exception. The department may charge an inmate a minimum fee, not to exceed $2 each month, to administer the inmate's account.

     (2)  The department may, consistent with administrative rules adopted by the department, use a portion of the funds in an inmate's account to:

     (a)  satisfy court-ordered restitution, whether or not restitution is a condition of probation or parole;

     (b)  satisfy court-ordered child support;

     (c)  satisfy court-ordered fines, fees, or costs;

     (d)  pay for the inmate's medical and dental expenses and costs of incarceration; and

     (e)  pay any other fees, costs, expenses, or monetary sanctions ordered by a court or imposed by a state prison and pay reasonable claims by a debt collection or financial institution.

     (3)  (a) Money taken under subsection (2) for the payment of restitution must be paid in the following order:

     (i)  to the victim until the victim's unreimbursed pecuniary loss is satisfied;

     (ii) to the crime victims compensation and assistance program in the department of justice for deposit in the state general fund account provided for in [section 1] until the state is fully reimbursed for compensation to the victim provided pursuant to Title 53, chapter 9, part 1;

     (iii) to any other government agency that has compensated the victim for the victim's pecuniary loss; and

     (iv) to any insurance company that has compensated the victim for the victim's pecuniary loss.

     (b)  If there is a balance of money in the inmate's account after payments under subsection (2), the department may allow the balance to accumulate in a savings subaccount for the inmate.