2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The funds deposited under this subsection (7)(b) are not subject to allocation under 46-18-251.

     (c)  Except as provided in subsection (7)(b), if the county, city, or town does not operate or use a victim and witness advocate program, all charges collected under subsection (1)(c) must be paid to the crime victims compensation and assistance program for deposit in the department of justice for deposit in the state general fund to be used to provide services to crime victims as provided in Title 53, chapter 9, part 1 account provided for in [section 1]."

 

     Section 4.  Section 46-18-241, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-241.  Condition of restitution. (1) As provided in 46-18-201, a sentencing court shall, as part of the sentence, require an offender to make full restitution to any victim who has sustained pecuniary loss, including a person suffering an economic loss. The duty to pay full restitution under the sentence remains with the offender or the offender's estate until full restitution is paid and is a condition of any probation or parole.

     (2)  (a) The court shall require the offender to pay the cost of supervising the payment of restitution, as provided in 46-18-245, if the offender is able to pay, by paying an amount equal to 10% of the amount of restitution ordered, but not less than $5.

     (b)  A felony offender shall pay the restitution and cost of supervising the payment of restitution to the department of corrections until the offender has fully paid the restitution and the cost of supervising the payment of restitution. The department shall pay the restitution to the person or entity to whom the court ordered restitution to be paid, except that if a victim has been compensated under Title 53, chapter 9, part 1, the restitution must be paid to the crime victims compensation and assistance program in the department of justice for deposit in the account provided for in [section 1]. The department may contract with a government agency or private entity for the collection of the payments for restitution and the cost of collecting the payments for restitution during the period following state supervision or state custody of the offender. The department shall adopt rules to implement this subsection (2)(b).

     (c)  In a misdemeanor case, payment of restitution and of the cost of supervising the payment of restitution must be made to the court until the offender has fully paid the restitution and the cost of supervising the payment of restitution.