2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  Money in the county restitution fund that is due to a victim under this part must be paid to the crime victims compensation and assistance program in the department of justice for deposit in the state general fund account provided for in [section 1] if payments have been made to or on behalf of the victim from the state. Payment from the county restitution fund to the crime victims compensation and assistance program in the department of justice for deposit in the state general fund account provided for in [section 1] may be made only from money paid by the offender who caused the injury or death that resulted in the payment from the account."

 

     Section 6.  Section 46-18-251, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-251.  Allocation of fines, costs, restitution, and other charges. (1) Except as provided in 46-18-236(7)(b), if an a misdemeanor offender is subjected to any combination of fines, costs, restitution, charges, or other payments arising out of the same criminal proceeding, money collected that the court collects from the offender must be allocated as provided in this section. A felony offender shall pay restitution to the department of corrections, and other fines and costs must be paid to the court and allocated as provided in this section.

     (2)  Except as otherwise provided in 46-18-236(7)(b) and this section, if a defendant is subject to payment of restitution and any combination of fines, costs, charges under the provisions of 46-18-236, or other payments, 50% of all money collected from the defendant must be applied to payment of restitution and the balance must be applied to other