2007 Montana Legislature
[…] BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION


AN ACT REVISING LAWS GOVERNING CANCELED AND DUPLICATE STATE WARRANTS; REVISING TERMS; ELIMINATING EXCEPTIONS FOR INDEMNIFICATION FOR REPLACEMENT WARRANTS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 2-18-411, 17-8-303, 17-8-306, AND 39-3-213, MCA.

 

AN ACT REVISING LAWS GOVERNING CANCELED AND DUPLICATE STATE WARRANTS; REVISING TERMS; ELIMINATING EXCEPTIONS FOR INDEMNIFICATION FOR REPLACEMENT WARRANTS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 2-18-411, 17-8-303, 17-8-306, AND 39-3-213, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 2-18-411, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-411.  Lost warrants -- duplicate replacement. (1) Upon receipt of proof satisfactory to the treasurer that a payroll warrant issued by the state treasurer has been lost or destroyed prior to its delivery to the employee to whom it is payable, the state treasurer shall, upon certification by the payee's appointing power, issue a duplicate replacement warrant in payment of the same amount without requiring a bond from the payee. Any loss incurred in connection with the warrant must be charged against the account from which the payment was derived.

     (2)  A payroll warrant is considered to have been lost if it has been sent to the payee but not received by the payee within a reasonable time, consistent with the policy of prompt payment of employees, or if it has been sent to a state officer or employee for delivery to the payee or for forwarding to another state officer or employee for delivery and has not been received within a reasonable time."

 

     Section 2.  Section 17-8-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-8-303.  Warrants -- presentation and cancellation. (1) State warrants must be presented for payment within the time limits specified as follows: