2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)(8)  The prevailing party in a hearing under this section may bring an action in district court for attorney fees and costs. The court in its discretion may allow the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and costs. An action under this section must comply with the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure.

     (9) Within 30 days after the commission issues a final agency decision in writing under subsection (5), a party may petition a district court for judicial review of the final agency decision as provided in 2-4-702."

 

     Section 5.  Section 49-2-506, MCA, is amended to read:

     "49-2-506.  Procedure upon a decision finding of discrimination. (1) If the commission or the department, after a hearing, hearings officer finds that a party against whom a complaint was filed has engaged in the discriminatory practice alleged in the complaint, the commission or the department shall order the party to refrain from engaging in the discriminatory conduct. The order may:

     (a)  prescribe conditions on the accused's future conduct relevant to the type of discriminatory practice found;

     (b)  require any reasonable measure to correct the discriminatory practice and to rectify any harm, pecuniary or otherwise, to the person discriminated against;

     (c)  require a report on the manner of compliance.

     (2)  Except as provided in 49-2-510, the order may not require the payment of punitive damages.

     (3)  Whenever a commission or department an order or conciliation agreement requires inspection by the department for a period of time to determine if the respondent is complying with that order or agreement, the period of time may not be more than 1 year."

 

     Section 6.  Dismissal after informal proceedings -- filing of objections -- procedures -- action in district court.