2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) A refund made to the provider under this section must be refunded by the provider to the person from whom the fee was collected, as provided in 10-4-206(1)(b), or must be treated by the provider as provided in 10-4-206(4)."

 

     Section 2.  Section 10-4-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "10-4-206.  Credit Refund for overpayment -- refund owed to customer -- interest on overpayment -- limitations. (1) (a) If Subject to subsection (1)(b), if the department of revenue determines that the amount of fee, penalty, or interest paid for any year is more than the amount due, the amount of the overpayment must be credited against any tax, penalty, or interest then due from the taxpayer and the balance refunded to the taxpayer or the taxpayer's successor through reorganization, merger, or consolidation or to the taxpayer's shareholders upon dissolution.

     (b) Subject to subsection (4), the taxpayer or the taxpayer's successor or shareholders upon dissolution shall refund to the person or persons from whom the fee was collected the amount of the overpayment, including interest, if any, refunded by the department of revenue.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsection (3), interest is allowed paid by the department of revenue on overpayments must be at the same interest rate as is charged on deficiency assessments under 10-4-211 from the due date of the return or from the date of overpayment, whichever date is later, to the date the department of revenue approves refunding or crediting of refunds the overpayment to the taxpayer.

     (3)  (a) Interest does not accrue during any period in which the processing of a claim for a refund is delayed more than 30 days by reason of failure of the taxpayer to furnish information requested by the department of revenue for the purpose of verifying the amount of the overpayment.

     (b)  Interest The department of revenue is not allowed required to pay interest if:

     (i)  if the overpayment is refunded within 6 months from the date the return is due or from the date the return is filed, whichever is later; or

     (ii) if the amount of interest is less than $1.

     (c)  Only a payment made incident to a bona fide and orderly discharge of actual tax liability or one reasonably assumed to be imposed by this chapter is considered an overpayment with respect to which interest is allowable.