2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  If a return is required to be filed and the taxpayer fails to file the return, the tax may be assessed or an action to collect the tax may be brought at any time. If a return is required to be filed and the taxpayer files a fraudulent return, the 5-year period provided for in subsection (1) does not begin until discovery of the fraud by the department of revenue."

 

     Section 4.  Section 15-53-146, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-53-146.  Credit for Refund of overpayment -- refund owed to customer -- interest on overpayment -- limitations. (1) (a) If Subject to subsection (1)(b), if the department determines that the amount of tax, penalty, or interest due for any year is less than the amount paid, the amount of overpayment must be credited against any tax, penalty, or interest then due from the taxpayer, with the balance being refunded to the taxpayer or its to the taxpayer's successor through reorganization, merger, or consolidation, or its to the taxpayer's shareholders upon dissolution.

     (b) Subject to subsection (4), the taxpayer or the taxpayer's successor or shareholders upon dissolution shall refund to the person or persons from whom the tax was collected the amount of the overpayment, including interest, if any, refunded by the department.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsection (3), interest must be allowed paid by the department on overpayments must be at the same rate as is charged on deficiency assessments under 15-1-216 due from the date of the return or from the date of overpayment, whichever date is later, to the date on which the department approves crediting or refunding refunds the payment to the taxpayer.