2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  act as a liaison with tribal governments;

     (2)  encourage state-tribal and local government-tribal cooperation;

     (3)  conduct interim studies as assigned pursuant to 5-5-217; and

     (4)  report its activities, findings, recommendations, and any proposed legislation as provided in 5-11-210."

 

     Section 10.  Section 5-11-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "5-11-105.  Powers and duties of council. (1) The legislative council shall:

     (a)  employ and, in accordance with the rules for classification and pay established as provided in this section, set the salary of an executive director of the legislative services division, who serves at the pleasure of and is responsible to the legislative council;

     (b)  with the concurrence of the legislative audit committee and the legislative finance committee, adopt rules for classification and pay of legislative branch employees, other than those of the office of consumer counsel;

     (c)  with the concurrence of the legislative audit committee and the legislative finance committee, adopt rules governing personnel management of branch employees, other than those of the office of consumer counsel;

     (d)  adopt procedures to administer legislator claims for reimbursements authorized by law for interim activity;

     (e)  establish time schedules and deadlines for the interim committees of the legislature, including dates for requesting bills and completing interim work;

     (f)  review proposed legislation for agencies or entities that are not assigned to an interim committee, as provided in 5-5-223 through 5-5-228, the state-tribal relations committee, as provided in 5-5-229, the local government committee, as provided in [section 1], or to the environmental quality council, as provided in 75-1-324; and

     (g)  perform other duties assigned by law.

     (2)  If a question of statewide importance arises when the legislature is not in session and a legislative interim committee has not been assigned to consider the question, the legislative council shall assign the question to an appropriate interim committee, as provided in 5-5-202, or to the appropriate statutorily created committee."

 

     Section 11.  Section 20-7-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-7-101.  Standards of accreditation. (1) Standards of accreditation for all schools must be adopted by the board of public education upon the recommendations of the superintendent of public instruction.