2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (g)  perform other duties assigned by law.

     (2)  If a question of statewide importance arises when the legislature is not in session and a legislative interim committee has not been assigned to consider the question, the legislative council shall assign the question to an appropriate interim committee, as provided in 5-5-202, or to the appropriate statutorily created committee."

 

     Section 11.  Section 20-7-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-7-101.  Standards of accreditation. (1) Standards of accreditation for all schools must be adopted by the board of public education upon the recommendations of the superintendent of public instruction.

     (2)  Prior to adoption or amendment of any accreditation standard, the board shall submit each proposal to the education and local government interim committee for review. The interim committee shall request a fiscal analysis to be prepared by the legislative fiscal division.